DSD Information System
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 68 (Hybrid Control System (2WD) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 7)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD) >> DTC P0A0A-13: High Voltage System Interlock Circuit Open; DTC P0A0A-92: High Voltage System Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0A0A-13: High Voltage System Interlock Circuit Open; DTC P0A0A-92: High Voltage System Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0A0A-13 or P0A0A-92 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B-49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060B-71 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P060B-1C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P1CE3-49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CE3-71 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P1CE3-1C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P060A-45 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure
      P060A-44 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure
      P060A-29 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid
      P060A-49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure
      Power source circuit malfunction P0688-1F ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      System malfunction P1C9E-9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

      HINT: 

      • P0A0A-13 or P0A0A-92 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 

    See step  3

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check if DTCs are output.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0A0A-13 or P0A0A-92 is output again. A
      Neither P0A0A-13 or P0A0A-92 is output again. B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.
      NOTE:

      Insert the service plug grip until a click sound is heard.

      HINT: 

      • For the removal and installation procedures.

        Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

      • P0A0A-92 is also set if the ignition switch is turned to ON with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
      GTY605603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.

      OK

      The connector is connected correctly.

      GTY939832Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Interlock Connector
    4. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the M57 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M57-1 (ILK) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      GTY893660Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Reconnect the M57 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.
    10. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Remove the service plug grip.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    2. Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.
      GTY610609Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      OK

      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SERVICE PLUG GRIP - BODY GROUND) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the M57 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M57-2 (GND) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY893658Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))
    5. Reconnect the M57 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.
    6. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check the connections of each connector.

      OK

      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - SERVICE PLUG GRIP) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    4. Disconnect the M57 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY915873Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-5 (ILK) - M57-1 (ILK) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the M57 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.
    7. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.
    8. Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR