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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 118 (Can Communication System (HV) - Circuit Tests (1 Of 9) & Diagnostic Codes) >> CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (for HV Model) >> DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-00: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2); DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (Secondary CAN Line) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [11/2023 - ] >> Procedure

DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-00: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2); DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (Secondary CAN Line) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [11/2023 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1178784Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H67-24 (CA3P) - H67-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 70 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1178784Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H67-24 (CA3P) - H67-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1178785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H67-24 (CA3P) - H67-13 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      H67-11 (CA3N) - H67-13 (BATT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1178825Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H67-24 (CA3P) - H67-1 (E12) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      H67-11 (CA3N) - H67-1 (E12)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A93 No. 1 global CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-8 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-19 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-9 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-20 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 1 Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-10 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-21 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-11 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-22 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H67 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-8 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-19 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-9 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-20 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 1 Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-10 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-21 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-11 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A93-22 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A93 No. 1 global CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180160Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-8 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-19 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-9 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-20 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180162Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 1 Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-10 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-21 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180163Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-11 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-22 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H67 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180160Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-8 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-19 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-9 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-20 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180162Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 1 Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-10 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-21 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1180163Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-11 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A93-22 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A93 No. 1 global CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-8 (CANH) - A93-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179562Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-9 (CANH) - A93-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 1 Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-10 (CANH) - A93-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-11 (CANH) - A93-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

  25. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H67 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-8 (CANH) - A93-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

  26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179562Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-9 (CANH) - A93-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

  27. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 1 Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-10 (CANH) - A93-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 

  28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-11 (CANH) - A93-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

  29. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H67 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1177836Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H67-24 (CA3P) - H67-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the H67 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A93 No. 1 global CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-8 (CANH) - A93-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1179555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Global CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A93-11 (CANH) - A93-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINES (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Reconnect the A93 No. 1 global CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1178676Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A57-16 (CA2H) - A57-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 GLOBAL CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)