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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Stop And Start System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 3) >> Stop And Start System >> DTC P1603-00: Engine Stall History [12/2019 - 10/2022] >> Procedure

DTC P1603-00: Engine Stall History [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SFI SYSTEM) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      SFI system DTCs are not output A
      SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly does not operate
      SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC is output and starter assembly operates B
      DTCs other than SFI system starting malfunction circuit DTC are output

      HINT: 

      • According to the display on the GTS, check the Freeze Frame Data item [Cranking Time] in the sets of Freeze Frame Data.
      • If the value of [Cranking Time] is approximately 3 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
      • If the value of [Cranking Time] is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the SFI system may be malfunctioning.
      • The Data List item [Cranking Time] indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    NOTE:

    The Freeze Frame Data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.

    HINT: 

    Using the time-series Freeze Frame Data, confirm the Freeze Frame Data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    1. According to the prompts on the GTS screen, read the time-series Freeze Frame Data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while stop and start control was operating.

      Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    2. Check the Freeze Frame Data for engine stall history and engine start failure.

      Result

      GTS Display Result Proceed to
      Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Hood Open) Yes A
      Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low) Yes B
      Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes
      Engine Start Fail Yes C

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) 
    NOTE:

    Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.

    1. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hood Courtesy Switch

      OK

      GTS Display Condition Normal Condition
      Hood Courtesy Switch Engine hood closed ON
      Engine hood open OFF

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-7 (BNT1) - A21-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-7 (BNT1) or A21-1 (+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY) 
    1. Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled A
      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled B

      HINT: 

      When "Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:

      This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while stop and start control was operating.

    Result: 

    END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED) 

    Result: 

    GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-21 (STA) - 2 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-21 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BATTERY) 
    GTY891390Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 ST Relay
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (ST relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 
    GTY867498Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Starter Assembly
    *a C69-1 (B)
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C69-1 (B) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector C69 is not disconnected or loose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the no. 1 engine room relay block and no. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (ST relay) - C56-1 (ST) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (ST relay) - C58-1 (ZYV) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]