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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Lin Communication System - Diagnostic Codes >> Lin Communication System >> DTC B1206-87: P/W Master SW System Missing Message; DTC B1273-87: Sliding Roof System Missing Message; DTC B2321-87: D-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2322-87: P-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2323-87: RR-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2324-87: RL-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2329-87: Sunshade System Missing Message [11/2023 - ] >> Procedure

DTC B1206-87: P/W Master SW System Missing Message; DTC B1273-87: Sliding Roof System Missing Message; DTC B2321-87: D-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2322-87: P-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2323-87: RR-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2324-87: RL-Door P/W System Missing Message; DTC B2329-87: Sunshade System Missing Message [11/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      B1206-87, B1273-87*1*2, B2321-87, B2322-87, B2323-87, B2324-87 and B2329-87*2 are output B
      B1206-87, B1273-87*1*2, B2321-87, B2322-87 and B2329-87*2 are output C
      B2323-87 and B2324-87 are output D
      B1206-87 and B2321-87 are output E
      B1273-87 and B2329-87 are output*2 F
      Only B1206-87 is output G
      Only B1273-87 is output*1*2 H
      Only B2321-87 is output I
      Only B2322-87 is output J
      Only B2323-87 is output K
      Only B2324-87 is output L
      Only B2329-87 is output*2 M

      *1: w/ Sliding Roof System

      *2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the power distribution box assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1177907Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Power Distribution Box Assembly)
      - -

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-15 (LIN2) - 8B-37 or 8G-17 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

  4. INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the power distribution box assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1177838Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Power Distribution Box Assembly)
      - -

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-15 (LIN2) - 8B-37 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the J18 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8B-37 - J18-17 (LIN1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the power distribution box assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1177695Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Power Distribution Box Assembly)
      - -

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-15 (LIN2) - 8G-17 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the K9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8G-17 - K9-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the 8B power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the J18 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8B-37 - J18-17 (LIN1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the 8B power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the R19 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8B-37 - R19-11 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the J18 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J18-11 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the J18 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J18-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the 8B power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the R2*1 or R19*2 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
      1. *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
      2. *2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ SLIDING ROOF SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8B-37 - R2-7 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      W/ PANORAMIC MOON ROOF SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8B-37 - R19-11 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      W/ SLIDING ROOF SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R2-1 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V
      W/ PANORAMIC MOON ROOF SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R19-8 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ SLIDING ROOF SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R2-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      W/ PANORAMIC MOON ROOF SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R19-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) 

    for Moon Roof: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ]

    for Panoramic Moon Roof: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  15. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY884495Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      16 - 17 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the J24 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J18-16 (LIN2) - J24-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J24-2 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the 8B power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the J8 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8B-37 - J8-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J8-2 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J8-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the 8G power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the K4 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH Door) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8G-17 - K4-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K4-2 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the 8G power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the K9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8G-17 - K9-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K9-2 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K9-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the 8B power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the R20 roof sunshade ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      8B-37 - R20-11 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R20-8 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R20-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR