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DTC B2325: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) 
    1. Disconnect the J24 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the J18 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) 
    1. Disconnect the J8 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) 
    1. Disconnect the K4 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) 
    1. Disconnect the K9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. SYSTEM CHECK 
    1. Check the vehicle specification.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Sliding Roof System or Panoramic Moon Roof System A
      w/o Sliding Roof System or Panoramic Moon Roof System B

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the R2*1 or R19*2 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
      1. *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
      2. *2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output (w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System) A
      DTC B2325 is output (w/o Panoramic Moon Roof System) B
      DTC B2325 is not output C

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) 

    w/ Sliding Roof System: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ]

    w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the R20 roof sunshade ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. SYSTEM CHECK 
    1. Check the vehicle specification.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Hands Free Power Back Door A
      w/o Hands Free Power Back Door B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the V7*1 or V8*2 kick door control sensor connector.
      1. *1: w/o Towing Hitch
      2. *2: w/ Towing Hitch
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the 4B and 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4B-17 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4B-17 - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4D-25 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4D-25 - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      GTY877539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4B-17 or 4D-25 - 4B-3 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    1. Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    2. Connect all instrument panel junction block assembly connectors other than 4B and 4D.
      GTY864435Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *b Waveform
    3. Using a GTS, check the waveform.

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      4B-17 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      4D-25 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J18-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J18-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR