DTC P0335-1F: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent; DTC P0335-2A: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P0335-31: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE
- Check the engine cranking condition.
Result
Result Proceed to Cranking is OK A Does not crank at all* B HINT:
*: When the engine cannot crank, there may be a malfunction in the starter assembly.
Result:
B
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK (DOES NOT START))
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check the engine cranking condition.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)
- Start the engine.
- Read the values displayed on the GTS while the engine is running.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Standard
Correct values are displayed.
HINT:
- To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the GTS.
- If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.
- If the engine speed indicated on the GTS remains at zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Crankshaft Position Sensor)HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition n7-3 (VC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V n7-1 (NE+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.0 V - Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition n7-3 (VC) - n7-1 (NE+) Ignition switch off 1.425 to 1.575 kΩ n7-2 (NE-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION AND CONDUCT VISUAL INSPECTION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
*a Clearance - Visually check the crankshaft position sensor for damage.
- Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.
OK
The crankshaft position sensor does not have any damage and is installed properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to INSTALLATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE)
- Inspect the teeth of the No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate.
OK
No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
- Inspect the teeth of the No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition n7-3 (VC) - C54-96 (VCNE) Always Below 1 Ω n7-2 (NE-) - C54-95 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω n7-1 (NE+) - C54-128 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω n7-3 (VC) or C54-96 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher n7-2 (NE-) or C54-95 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher n7-1 (NE+) or C54-128 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

