DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop; DTC B1273: Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop; DTC B2321: D-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop; DTC B2322: P-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop; DTC B2323: RR-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop; DTC B2324: RL-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop; DTC B2329: Lost Communication with Sliding Sunshade ECU [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC B1206, B1273*1*2, B2321, B2322, B2323, B2324 and B2329*2 are output B DTC B1206, B1273*1*2, B2321, B2322 and B2329*2 are output C DTC B2323 and B2324 are output D Only DTC B1206 and B2321 are output E Only DTC B1206 is output F Only DTC B1273 is output*1*2 G Only DTC B2321 is output H Only DTC B2322 is output I Only DTC B2323 is output J Only DTC B2324 is output K Only DTC B1273 and B2329 are output*2 L Only DTC B2329 is output*2 M - *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
- *2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
Result:
C
See step 4
Result:
D
See step 6
Result:
E
See step 8
Result:
F
See step 9
Result:
G
See step 10
Result:
H
See step 12
Result:
I
See step 15
Result:
J
See step 17
Result:
K
See step 19
Result:
L
See step 21
Result:
M
See step 22
Result:
B
See step 3
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MB-16 (LIN2) - 4B-17 or 4D-25 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MB-16 (LIN2) - 4B-17 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the J18 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-17 - J18-17 (LIN1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MB-16 (LIN2) - 4D-25 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR))
- Disconnect the K9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4D-25 - K9-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the J18 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-17 - J18-17 (LIN1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J18-11 (B) - J18-12 (GND) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V - *1: for HV Model
- *2: for Gasoline Model
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J18-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R2*1 or R19*2 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
- *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
- *2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
W/ SLIDING ROOF SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-17 - R2-7 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω W/ PANORAMIC MOON ROOF SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-17 - R19-11 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
W/ SLIDING ROOF SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R2-1 (B) - R2-2 (E) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V W/ PANORAMIC MOON ROOF SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R19-8 (B) - R19-12 (E) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V - *1: for HV Model
- *2: for Gasoline Model
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
W/ SLIDING ROOF SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R2-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω W/ PANORAMIC MOON ROOF SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R19-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)
w/ Sliding Roof System: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ]
w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]
*a Component without harness connected
(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 16 - 17 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))
- Disconnect the J24 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J18-16 (LIN2) - J24-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-2 (B) - J24-1 (GND) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V - *1: for HV Model
- *2: for Gasoline Model
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the J8 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-17 - J8-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J8-2 (B) - J8-1 (GND) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V - *1: for HV Model
- *2: for Gasoline Model
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J8-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR))
- Disconnect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the K4 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4D-25 - K4-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K4-2 (B) - K4-1 (GND) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V - *1: for HV Model
- *2: for Gasoline Model
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR))
- Disconnect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the K9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4D-25 - K9-9 (LIN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K9-2 (B) - K9-1 (GND) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V - *1: for HV Model
- *2: for Gasoline Model
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K9-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R19 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-17 - R19-11 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R20 roof sunshade ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-17 - R20-11 (MPX1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R20-8 (B) - R20-12 (E) Ignition switch off*1
Always*211 to 14 V - *1: for HV Model
- *2: for Gasoline Model
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R20-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.



