DTC P014C-00: O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P014D-00: O2 Sensor Slow Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015A-00: O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015B-00: O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1 [11/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 OR P015B-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 or P015B-00 is output A DTC P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 or P015B-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 or P015B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2023 - 11/2024] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2024 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C45-1 (HA1A) - C55-9 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C45-3 (A1A+) - C55-95 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C45-4 (A1A-) - C55-94 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C45-1 (HA1A) or C55-9 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C45-3 (A1A+) or C55-95 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C45-4 (A1A-) or C55-94 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 OR P015B-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 or P015B-00 is output B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - ]
Result:
B
See step 6
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 OR P015B-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P014C-00, P014D-00, P015A-00 or P015B-00 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO