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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 107 (Hybrid Control System (2WD) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 7)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD) >> DTC P0ABF-28: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0ABF-28: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P0A95-63 is not output. A
      P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P0A95-63 is also output. B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 

    See step  3

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR (WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
      GTY839195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    4. Connect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Using a Toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY863222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition
      z12-10 (VIB) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • Be sure to set the Toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.
    8. Using a Toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY863223Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition
      z12-9 (IB0) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the Toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.

    9. Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
      IB0 voltage - VIB Voltage / 2 = less than 0.081 V
      IB0 voltage - VIB Voltage / 2 = -0.081 V or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Within the specified range above A
      Other than above B
    10. Turn the ignition switch off.
    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    12. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      When the ignition switch is ON, the actual current will be approximately 0 A. The following graph shows the relation between the actual output voltage of the battery current sensor terminal IB0 and the actual current used for DTC judgment.

      GTY934158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    2. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read output DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0ABF-28 is not output. A
      P0ABF-28 is output. B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]