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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 107 (Hybrid Control System (2WD) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 7)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD) >> DTC P0AE1-73: Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0AE1-73: Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0AE1-73 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C9E-9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
      Motor Generator Control System P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure
      P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2B-1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CAC-49 Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CAD-49 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CAF-38 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect
      P1CB0-38 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect
      P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
      P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
      Power source circuit malfunction Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P06B0-1C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AD9-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0AD9-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ADD-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ADD-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AE4-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0AE4-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      Motor Generator Control System P0A3F-16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0A4B-16 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0A4B-21 Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum
      P0A4B-22 Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum
      P0C50-13 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open
      P0C50-16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0C50-17 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P0C5A-13 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open
      P0C5A-16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0C5A-17 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P0C64-13 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open
      P0C64-16 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0C64-17 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P0C69-13 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open
      P0C69-16 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0C69-17 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      System malfunction Hybrid Control System P0D2D-1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P1C83-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction
      P0C76-00 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      Motor Generator Control System P0D2D-16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0D2D-17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P1CB6-9E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On

      HINT: 

      • P0AE1-73 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P0AE1-73.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      NOTE:

      As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 76 V. A
      Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 76 V or more. B

      HINT: 

      If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AE1-73 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    4. Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY909054Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-15 (SMRP) - M56-2 (SMRP) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-15 (SMRP) or M56-2 (SMRP) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    7. Reconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    8. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY877352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M56-2 (SMRP) - M56-3 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 140 to 290 Ω
    5. Reconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    6. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
      GTY844273Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k3-1 (CEI) - z9-1 (-) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
      • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
      GTY857938Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
    6. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
    7. Reconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors.
    8. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Result Judgment Proceed to
      OK Past malfunction A
      NG Present malfunction B

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  19. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  20. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. A
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]