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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 84 (Motor Generator Control System (2WD) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 4)) >> MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD) >> DTC P0340-00: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor; DTC P0340-31: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0340-00: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor; DTC P0340-31: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      SFI system DTCs are not output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P0340-11 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0340-15 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open
      P0340-31 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      None of the following DTCs are output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P06B0-1C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P1C2B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2B-1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1CAD-49 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CB0-38 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect
      P3134-87 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message
      P3134-83 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P3134-86 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid

      HINT: 

      P0340-00 or P0340-31 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    See step  3

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR) 

    See step  4

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-16 (GI) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      GTY855781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-16 (GI) - A27-24 (G2O) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-16 (GI) or A27-24 (G2O) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Reconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    11. Reconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK ECM 
    1. Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY935962Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (ECM)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-24 (G2O) - A27-10 (E1) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A27 ECM connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]