DTC P0335-00: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A"; DTC P0335-31: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to SFI system DTCs are not output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B Relevant DTC P0335-11 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground P0335-15 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open P0335-2A Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range P0335-31 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR)
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to None of the following DTCs are output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B Relevant DTC P06B0-1C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent P1C2B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P1C2B-1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1CAD-49 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure P1CB0-38 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect P3134-87 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message P3134-83 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P3134-86 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid HINT:
P0335-00 or P0335-31 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]
NOTE:Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C HINT:
When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]
NOTE:Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
HINT:
When connecting each connector, connect it with the lock lever raised. Rotate the lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When the lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A55-17 (NE) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A55-17 (NE) - A27-16 (NEO) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A55-17 (NE) or A27-16 (NEO) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the A27 ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ECM
- Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(ECM)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-16 (NEO) - A27-10 (E1) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A27 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]



