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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 78 (Motor Generator Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 5)) >> MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P0335-00: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A"; DTC P0335-31: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0335-00: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A"; DTC P0335-31: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      SFI system DTCs are not output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P0335-11 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0335-15 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open
      P0335-2A Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range
      P0335-31 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      None of the following DTCs are output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P06B0-1C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P1C2B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2B-1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1CAD-49 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CB0-38 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect
      P3134-87 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message
      P3134-83 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P3134-86 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid

      HINT: 

      P0335-00 or P0335-31 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      GTY936522Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      HINT: 

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      GTY885231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

      OK

      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      HINT: 

      When connecting each connector, connect it with the lock lever raised. Rotate the lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When the lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-17 (NE) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      GTY855782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-17 (NE) - A27-16 (NEO) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-17 (NE) or A27-16 (NEO) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Reconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    11. Reconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK ECM 
    1. Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY882673Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (ECM)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-16 (NEO) - A27-10 (E1) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A27 ECM connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]