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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 77 (Motor Generator Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 5)) >> MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P1CCC-96: DC/DC Converter Enable Component Internal Failure [12/2019 - 10/2021] >> Procedure

DTC P1CCC-96: DC/DC Converter Enable Component Internal Failure [12/2019 - 10/2021]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P1CCC-96 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of motor generator control system in the table below are output. C
      DTCs of SFI system in the table below are output. D
      TABLE 1

      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Insulation Malfunction Hybrid control system P1C7C-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7D-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7E-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7F-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C80-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Rear Motor Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      High Voltage Circuit Malfunction Hybrid control system P0AA6-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure
      P0AD9-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ADD-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0AE4-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P1C84-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON
      P3004-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge
      TABLE 2

      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P0A93-00 Inverter "A" Cooling System Performance
      P0C73-96 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure
      P314A-31 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal
      Motor generator control system P0E57-17 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      SFI system P059F-73 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Closed
      P05A0-72 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Open
      P05A2-11 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P05A2-12 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Battery
      P05A2-13 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Open
      P05A2-7E Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck On
      P05A2-7F Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Off
      P05B1-12 Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Battery
      P05B1-14 Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P05B1-31 Active Grille Air Shutter "B" No Signal
      U0284-87 Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Missing Message

      HINT: 

      P1CCC-96 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.

      1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
      2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check that the nuts for the AMD terminal are tightened to the specified torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Torque

      Inverter with converter assembly side 

      T=10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly side 

      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is connected securely and there are no contact problems. A
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem. B
      There are arc marks. - C
      GTY864990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 AMD Terminal
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
      *2 AMD Terminal
      (No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly Side)

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1E-1 - Body ground Ignition switch off Same as auxiliary battery voltage
      GTY879826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK ENGINE WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the engine wire from the AMD terminal (inverter with converter assembly side and No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly side).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C64-1 (AMD) - 1E-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      GTY865244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Install the engine wire.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE WIRE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM 

    Refer to Cooling System [12/2019 - 10/2021]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION 

    HINT: 

    The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery instead.

    1. Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe of the tester to the positive (+) auxiliary battery cable.
    2. Install the service plug grip.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.
      GTY434149Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Probe Direction
      *b Current Flowing to Auxiliary Battery

      HINT: 

      If the ignition switch turns off immediately after it is turned to ON (READY), auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform this procedure again.

    5. Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the ignition switch ON (READY), the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on.
      GTY430831Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Probe Direction
      *b Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery

      Standard Current

      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Current flowing from auxiliary battery Ignition switch ON (READY)
      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)
      0 A or less
      (no current from auxiliary battery)
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery voltage Ignition switch ON (READY)
      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)
      12.5 to 15 V
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  7. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Remove the fusible link block assembly (DC/DC).
      GTY906006Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fusible link block assembly
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1E-1 - 1D-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC) 

  8. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE INSULATION 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      w2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      w2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      w2-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      w2-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      w2-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Perform this inspection while the motor cable is connected.

      GTY850937Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
    4. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK REAR MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to Rear Motor High-voltage Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    HINT: 

    If the "Rear Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

  10. CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to Generator High-voltage Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to Motor High-voltage Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    HINT: 

    If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]