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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 72 (Motor Generator Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 5)) >> MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P0A7A-73: Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0A7A-73: Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A-73 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Insulation Malfunction P1C7C-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7D-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7E-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7F-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C80-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Rear Motor Area) Internal Electronic Failure

      HINT: 

      • P0A7A-73 may be output as a result of the malfunctions indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1)) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  4. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Check the generator (MG1) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.
      GTY859387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Motor Cable not connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly)
      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        If the generator (MG1) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        w1-4 (W) - w1-5 (U) Ignition switch off 25.7 to 28.5 mΩ
        w1-5 (U) - w1-6 (V) Ignition switch off 25.7 to 28.5 mΩ
        w1-4 (W) - w1-6 (V) Ignition switch off 25.8 to 28.6 mΩ

        HINT: 

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

        1. R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        1. R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)
        2. Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
        3. T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)
    4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w1-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      w1-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      w1-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the motor cable.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  10. REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7A-73.

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Relevant DTC
      P0A7A-9E Generator Inverter Stuck On
      P1C5F-19 Generator Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold
      NOTE:

      DTC P0A7A-73 is stored after DTC P0A7A-9E and/or P1C5F-19 is stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7A-73 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]