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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 109 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P1C2D-62: Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P1C2D-62: Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      One of the following applies: 
      • Only P1C2D-62 is output.
      • One or more DTCs other than P0E31-1C, P0CA3-00, P0B23-1C, and DTCs in the table below are also output.
      A
      P1C2D-62 and P0E31-1C or P0CA3-00 are output at the same time. B
      P1C2D-62 and P0B23-1C are output at the same time. C
      DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. D
      DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. E
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module
      P0AFC-96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure
      Motor Generator Control System P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure
      P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
      P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      U029A-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0B3B-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B40-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B45-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4A-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4F-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B54-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B59-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B5E-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B63-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B68-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B6D-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B72-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B77-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P308A-13 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open
      P0AFC-62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure
      P308A-12 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      System malfunction Motor Generator Control System P0E31-16 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0E31-17 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

      HINT: 

      • P1C2D-62 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CHECK FAILURE PART) 
    1. Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
      NOTE:

      Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.

      HINT: 

      When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3. *1
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). *2
    4. Read the Data List. *3

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery SOC
      Hybrid Battery Current
    5. If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more. *4
    6. Move the shift lever to P. *5
    7. Set the air conditioning to MAX COOL and turn the headlights on. *6
    8. Confirm that "Hybrid Battery Current" is more than 3 A. *7
    9. With the engine stopped and the conditions of steps *5, *6 and *7 satisfied, leave the vehicle for 15 seconds. *8
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator / Trouble codes. *9
    11. Check for DTCs. *10

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      NOTE:

      If the low HV battery information comes on, move the shift lever to P and start the engine to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps *1 through *10 again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. A
      P0E31-1C or P0CA3-00 are output. B
      P0B23-1C or P1C83-49 are output. C
      P3000-00 is output. D
    12. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *1 THROUGH *10) 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ROAD TEST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). *11
    2. Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h (37 mph) and then braking to a complete stop three times. *12
      WARNING:

      Perform this road test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

      HINT: 

      This road test is performed to drive the car under high load and cause a change in the HV battery voltage.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3. *13
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator / Trouble Codes. *14
    5. Check for DTCs. *15

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. A
      P0E31-1C or P0CA3-00 are output. B
      P0B23-1C or P1C83-49 are output. C
      P3000-00 is output. D
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *11 THROUGH *15) 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (DATA LIST) 
    1. Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
      NOTE:

      Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.

      HINT: 

      When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
    3. Read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      VH-Voltage after Boosting
      Hybrid Battery SOC
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
    4. If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.
    5. Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.

      HINT: 

      If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Both of the following are not satisfied. A
      Both of the following are satisfied:
      • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 5 V.
      • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 30 V.
      B
      Both of the following are satisfied:
      • Difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 5 V.
      • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 15 V.
      C
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C2D-62.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Both of the following are satisfied or both of the following are not satisfied. A
      "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 240 V or more than 400 V. B
      "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is less than 240 V or more than 400 V. C
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C2D-62.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      In the freeze frame data, read the item "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and all of the "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage".

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Freeze frame data is not stored. A
      Both of the following are satisfied:
      • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is more than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" - 55 V)
      • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is less than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" + 35 V)
      B
      Neither A nor B is satisfied. C
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (DATA LIST) 
    1. Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
      NOTE:

      Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.

      HINT: 

      When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
    3. Read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery SOC
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage
      Hybrid Battery Block 12 Voltage
    4. If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.
    5. Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.

      HINT: 

      If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Both of the following are satisfied:
      • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is more than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" - 55 V)
      • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is less than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" + 35 V)
      A
      The preceding condition is not satisfied. B
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]