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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 109 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P1C85-49: High Voltage Power Resource Internal Electronic Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P1C85-49: High Voltage Power Resource Internal Electronic Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P1C85-49 only is output. A
      DTCs other than P1C85-49 is also output. B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (HYBRID BATTERY CURRENT) 
    1. Read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Current

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Hybrid Battery Current is between -4 A and 4 A A
      Other than above B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
      GTY839195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    4. Disconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY878565Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
      GTY892890Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-9 (IB0) - z13-4 (IB0) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      z12-22 (GIB) - z13-3 (GIB) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      z12-10 (VIB) - z13-1 (VIB) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-9 (IB0) or z13-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-22 (GIB) or z13-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-10 (VIB) or z13-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.
    7. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
    8. Reconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR (WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
      GTY839195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    4. Connect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Using a Toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY863222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition
      z12-10 (VIB) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • Be sure to set the Toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.
    8. Using a Toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY863223Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition
      z12-9 (IB0) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the Toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.

    9. Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
      IB0 voltage - VIB Voltage / 2 = less than 0.081 V
      IB0 voltage - VIB Voltage / 2 = -0.081 V or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Within the specified range above A
      Other than above B
    10. Turn the ignition switch off.
    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    12. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      When the ignition switch is ON, the actual current will be approximately 0 A. The following graph shows the relation of the actual output voltage between the battery current sensor terminal IB0 and the actual current used for DTC judgment.

      GTY934158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    2. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 30 seconds or more.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read output DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P1C85-49 is output B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]