DSD Information System
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 116 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P0D2D-1C: Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0D2D-1C: Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0D2D-1C only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module
      P0AFC-96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure
      P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      Motor Generator Control System P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure
      P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
      P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      U029A-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0B3B-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B40-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B45-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4A-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4F-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B54-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B59-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B5E-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B63-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B68-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B6D-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B72-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B77-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P308A-13 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open
      P0AFC-62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure
      P308A-12 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      System malfunction Motor Generator Control System P0D2D-16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0D2D-17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P0E31-16 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0E31-17 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

      HINT: 

      • P0D2D-1C may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for Vehicle Control History.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" is stored A
      Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" is not stored B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TIME STAMP 

    HINT: 

    By checking Time Stamp, the time and order in which DTCs were stored in an ECU can be checked.

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Health Check.
    4. Select the systems for which to perform Health Check and check for time stamp data: Store All Data.
    5. Select "Yes" when "Do you want to store time stamp data?" is displayed.

      HINT: 

      If "Yes" is not selected, time stamp data will not be stored.

    6. After Health Check has completed, select "Time Stamp Data" to display the Time Stamp screen.
    7. Select the "HV" from the drop-down list on the bottom of the Time Stamp screen.
    8. Check the trip count for DTC P0D2D-1C.
    9. Check the trip count for Vehicle Control History Code "X0523".

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Trip counts for DTC P0D2D-1C and Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" are identical. A
      Trip counts for DTC P0D2D-1C and Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" are not identical. B
    10. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P0D2D-1C.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All of the following conditions are met: 
      • "SMRG Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
      • "SMRP Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
      • "SMRB Status" is ON at the time DTC confirmed.
      • "Ready Signal" items are all OFF before and after DTC confirmed.
      A
      At least one of the following conditions is not met: 
      • "SMRG Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
      • "SMRP Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
      • "SMRB Status" is ON at the time DTC confirmed.
      • "Ready Signal" items are all OFF before and after DTC confirmed.
      B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIR CONDITIONER) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1472 is not output A
      DTC B1472 is output B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Operate the compressor under the following conditions.
      Item Item
      Ignition switch ON (READY)
      A/C switch On
      Blower speed HI
      Temperature setting MAX COLD
      Ambient temperature 25°C (77°F) or higher
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Check that there is no abnormal noise from the compressor immediately after the ignition switch is turned off.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No abnormal noise. A
      Abnormal noise is heard. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]