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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 114 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P0A81-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0A81-4B: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature; DTC P0A96-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0A96-4B: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Over Temperature [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0A81-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0A81-4B: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Over Temperature; DTC P0A96-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0A96-4B: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Over Temperature [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-00 or P0AFC-96 is not output. A
      P0AFC-00 or P0AFC-96 is output. B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0A81-11 or P0A81-4B is also output. A
      P0A96-11 or P0A96-4B is also output. B

    Result: 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE HYBRID BATTERY COOLING FAN) 
    1. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    2. Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked in. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    3. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

      HINT: 

      The battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

      OK

      The battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) operates.

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-11 (FP0) - M49-2 (FP0) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      y1-11 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY858377Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-11 (FP0) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      HINT: 

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery voltage sensor connector and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    9. Turn the ignition switch off.
    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    11. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    12. Reconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
    13. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (HYBRID BATTERY COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    5. Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly (No. 0).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Data List Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
    6. While the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition

      Tester Connection Condition
      y1-11 (FP0) - y1-7 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is operating.
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      HINT: 

      Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.

      GTY863231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Both of the values in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M49-2 (FP0) - M49-4 (GND0) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      GTY915392Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    10. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  7. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    5. Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Data List Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
    6. While the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-11 (FP0) - y1-7 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less.
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      GTY863231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      HINT: 

      Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  8. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
      GTY922729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 1 Fuse
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK RELAY (BATT FAN NO. 1) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
      GTY927515Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      GTY483225Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (BATT FAN NO. 1) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection condition of the battery cooling blower connector (floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      GTY1180901Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connectors.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection condition of the battery cooling blower connector (No. 2 floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      GTY1180900Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connectors.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    8. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    9. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M49-1 (IG0) - M49-4 (GND0) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      HINT: 

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
      • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
      • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)
      GTY915393Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))
    10. Turn the ignition switch off.
    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    12. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    13. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.
    4. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY858376Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-5 (SI0) - M49-3 (SI0) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      M49-3 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M49-3 (SI0) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      HINT: 

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery voltage sensor connector and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    9. Turn the ignition switch off.
    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    11. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    12. Reconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
    13. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 
    1. Remove the battery voltage sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY887129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-5 (SI0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the battery voltage sensor.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (SI0 VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-5 (SI0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      GTY863227Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    8. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    5. Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    6. Connect an oscilloscope to the y1 battery voltage sensor connector and check the waveform.
      Item Content
      Tester Connection y1-5 (SI0) - y1-7 (GND)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON, during Active Test

      HINT: 

      • Perform this inspection with the battery voltage sensor connector connected.
      • The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).
      GTY863227Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1) A
      No pulse generation B
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      GTY597063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Waveform 1
    9. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) - BODY GROUND) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M49-4 (GND0) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY915391Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))
    5. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    6. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BODY GROUND) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-7 (GND) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY848831Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
    5. Reconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
    6. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT NO. 2 FUSE - BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IGCT NO. 2 fuse, BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY854077Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse Holder
      *3 BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (IGCT NO. 2 fuse holder) - 1 (BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the IGCT NO. 2 fuse, BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY850563Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY850563Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
      NOTE:

      Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.

    3. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    4. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      NOTE:
      • Check that each connector between the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY855401Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly *2 BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder) - M49-1 (IG0) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:
      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
      • Check that each connector between the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.
    6. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    7. Install the rear floor silencer.
    8. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 FUSE - BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse and BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse holder) - Terminals other than 3 (BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder) and body ground Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      GTY860562Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 1 Fuse Holder
      *3 BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder
    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse and BATT FAN NO. 1 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    3. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    4. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY855401Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly *2 BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder) - M49-1 (IG0) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    7. Install the rear floor silencer.
    8. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY927722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M49-1 (IG0) - M49-4 (GND0) and Body ground Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY928994Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Reconnect the M49 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.
    6. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1) 

  27. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1) 

  28. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1) 

  29. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE HYBRID BATTERY COOLING FAN) 
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    3. Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked in. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    4. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

      HINT: 

      The battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

      OK

      The battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) operates.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-12 (FP1) - M50-2 (FP1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      y1-12 (FP1) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY858378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-12 (FP1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      HINT: 

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery voltage sensor connector and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    9. Turn the ignition switch off.
    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    11. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    12. Reconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
    13. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. READ VALUE USING GTS (HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN 2 FREQUENCY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    5. Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly (No. 1).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Data List Display
      Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency
    6. While the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition

      Tester Connection Condition
      y1-12 (FP1) - y1-7 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is operating.
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      HINT: 

      Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.

      GTY863224Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Both of the values in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M50-2 (FP1) - M50-4 (GND1) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      GTY915390Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    10. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  33. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    5. Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Data List Display
      Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency
    6. While the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-12 (FP1) - y1-7 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 2 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less.
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      GTY863224Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      HINT: 

      Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  34. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 2) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
      GTY867282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 2 Fuse
    2. Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN NO. 2 fuse.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN NO. 2 fuse Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 2 fuse.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  49

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

  35. CHECK RELAY (BATT FAN NO. 2) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
      GTY933617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 2 Relay
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      GTY483225Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (BATT FAN NO. 2) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  36

  36. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection condition of the battery cooling blower connector (floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      GTY1180901Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connectors.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection condition of the battery cooling blower connector (No. 2 floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      GTY1180900Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connectors.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  38

  38. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 2 FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M50-1 (IG1) - M50-4 (GND1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      HINT: 

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
      • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
      • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)
      GTY915431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    10. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  39

  39. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected.
    4. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY930629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-6 (SI1) - M50-3 (SI1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      M50-3 (SI1) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M50-3 (SI1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:
      • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      HINT: 

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery voltage sensor connector and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    9. Turn the ignition switch off.
    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    11. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    12. Reconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
    13. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  40

  40. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 
    1. Remove the battery voltage sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-6 (SI1) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY887131Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)
    3. Install the battery voltage sensor.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  41

  41. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (SI1 VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-6 (SI1) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      GTY863226Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    8. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

  42. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Clear the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

    5. Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).
      NOTE:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery voltage sensor sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    6. Connect an oscilloscope to the y1 battery voltage sensor connector and check the waveform.
      Item Content
      Tester Connection y1-6 (SI1) - y1-7 (GND)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON, during Active Test

      HINT: 

      • Perform this inspection with the battery voltage sensor connector connected.
      • The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).
      GTY863226Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1) A
      No pulse generation B
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      GTY597063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Waveform 1
    9. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  43. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1) - BODY GROUND) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M50-4 (GND1) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY915428Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))
    5. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    6. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  44

  44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BODY GROUND) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-7 (GND) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY848831Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
    5. Reconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
    6. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  45

  45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT NO. 2 FUSE - BATT FAN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IGCT NO. 2 fuse, BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY894232Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse Holder
      *3 BATT FAN NO. 2 Relay Holder

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (IGCT NO. 2 fuse holder) - 1 (BATT FAN NO. 2 relay holder) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the IGCT NO. 2 fuse, BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 2 RELAY - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY901972Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 2 Relay Holder

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (BATT FAN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  47

  47. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY901972Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 2 Relay Holder

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (BATT FAN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  48

  48. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
      NOTE:

      Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.

    3. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    4. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      NOTE:
      • Check that each connector between the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected.
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY936321Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly *2 BATT FAN NO. 2 Relay Holder
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (BATT FAN NO. 2 relay holder) - M50-1 (IG1) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:
      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
      • Check that each connector between the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) is not loose or disconnected.
    6. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    7. Install the rear floor silencer.
    8. Install the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  49. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 2 FUSE - BATT FAN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 2 fuse and BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (BATT FAN NO. 2 fuse holder) - Terminals other than 3 (BATT FAN NO. 2 relay holder) and body ground Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      GTY889332Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN NO. 2 Fuse Holder
      *3 BATT FAN NO. 2 Relay Holder
    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 2 fuse and BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  52

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  50

  50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay from the No. 5 floor relay block and No. 5 floor junction block assembly.
    3. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    4. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY936321Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 5 Floor Relay Block and No. 5 Floor Junction Block Assembly *2 BATT FAN NO. 2 Relay Holder
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (BATT FAN NO. 2 relay holder) - M50-1 (IG1) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    7. Install the rear floor silencer.
    8. Install the BATT FAN NO. 2 relay.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  53

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  51

  51. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Disconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      GTY850406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M50-1 (IG1) - M50-4 (GND1) and Body ground Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY850929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1))
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Reconnect the M50 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1) connector.
    6. Install the rear floor silencer.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 2) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  54

  52. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 2) 

  53. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 2) 

  54. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 2)