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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 67 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P0A30-2A: Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0A30-2A: Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P0A30-11 Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0A30-15 Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY974306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-42 (RMT) - A31-43 (RMTG) Ignition switch off 0.4 to 2100 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 

    See step  2

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the AM9 No. 2 floor wire connector.
    2. Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM9-10 (RMT) - A31-42 (RMT) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      AM9-11 (RMTG) - A31-43 (RMTG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM9-10 (RMT) or A31-42 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      AM9-11 (RMTG) or A31-43 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the AM9 No. 2 floor wire connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FRAME WIRE CONNECTOR) 

    See step  3

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRAME WIRE - NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the NM1 frame wire connector.
    2. Disconnect the AM9 No. 2 floor wire connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      NM1-3 (RMT) - AM9-10 (RMT) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NM1-6 (RMTG) - AM9-11 (RMTG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      NM1-3 (RMT) or AM9-10 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NM1-6 (RMTG) or AM9-11 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the NM1 frame wire connector.
    5. Reconnect the AM9 No. 2 floor wire connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR) 

    See step  6

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - FRAME WIFE) 
    1. Disconnect the NM1 frame wire connector.
    2. Remove the rear suspension member sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the N5 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N5-2 (RMT) - NM1-3 (RMT) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      N5-1 (RMTG) - NM1-6 (RMTG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N5-2 (RMT) or NM1-3 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      N5-1 (RMTG) or NM1-6 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the N5 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
    6. Reinstall the rear suspension member sub-assembly.
    7. Reconnect the NM1 frame wire connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the AM9 No. 2 floor wire connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM9-10 (RMT) - AM9-11 (RMTG) Ignition switch off 0.4 to 2100 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the AM9 No. 2 floor wire connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the NM1 frame wire connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      NM1-3 (RMT) - NM1-6 (RMTG) Ignition switch off 0.4 to 2100 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the NM1 frame wire connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FRAME WIRE - NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 

    See step  11

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - FRAME WIRE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]