DTC B1810: Short in D Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1811: Open in D Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1812: Short in D Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to Ground); DTC B1813: Short in D Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to +B) [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable Sub-assembly *3 Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the horn button assembly, spiral cable sub-assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the horn button assembly, spiral cable sub-assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the spiral cable sub-assembly connector (on the horn button assembly side) is not loose, deformed or damaged.
OK
The airbag connector locking button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the short springs of the activation prevention mechanisms of the instrument panel wire connector and spiral cable sub-assembly connector are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- CHECK HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly.
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable Sub-assembly *3 Airbag Sensor Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Horn Button Assembly)*b Color: Black - Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (black connector).WARNING:
Never connect a tester to the horn button assembly for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTE:- Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.
- Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18061
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B1810, B1811, B1812 or B1813 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1810, B1811, B1812 and B1813 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect SST from connector E.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly.
- CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 2ND STEP CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable Sub-assembly *3 Airbag Sensor Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Horn Button Assembly)*b Color: Black - Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z3-2 (D2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V z3-1 (D2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z3-2 (D2+) - z3-1 (D2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the horn button assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable Sub-assembly *3 Airbag Sensor Assembly - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B1810, B1811, B1812 or B1813 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1810, B1811, B1812 and B1813 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Connect the connectors to the horn button assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the spiral cable sub-assembly.
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable Sub-assembly *3 Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly) - Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H25-4 (D2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V H25-3 (D2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H25-4 (D2+) - H25-3 (D2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable Sub-assembly *3 Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Horn Button Assembly)*b Color: Black - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z3-2 (D2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V z3-1 (D2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.
Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z3-2 (D2+) - z3-1 (D2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.





