DTC C0609-62: Electric Parking Brake Switch Signal Compare Failure [11/2023 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (EPB SWITCH)
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EPB Switch Electric parking brake switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) input Neutral / Apply / Release / Unknown / Not supported Neutral: Lock switch and release switch are off
Apply: Lock switch on
Release: Release switch onWhen not normal, electric parking brake switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) release side system may be malfunctioning
HINT:
EPB stands for electric parking brake.Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List
Tester Display EPB Switch - Operate the electric parking brake switch assembly and check that the value of "EPB Switch" in the Data List changes between Apply and Release in accordance with the operation of the switch.
OK
The value of EPB Switch changes between Apply and Release in accordance with switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the P2 electric parking brake switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A39 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A39-36 (SWI1) - P2-7 (SWI1) Always Below 1 Ω A39-31 (SWO1) - P2-8 (SWO1) Always Below 1 Ω A39-41 (SWI2) - P2-1 (SWI2) Always Below 1 Ω A39-39 (SWO2) - P2-2 (SWO2) Always Below 1 Ω A39-36 (SWI1) or P2-7 (SWI1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A39-31 (SWO1) or P2-8 (SWO1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A39-41 (SWI2) or P2-1 (SWI2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A39-39 (SWO2) or P2-2 (SWO2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CLEAR DTC
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
- Check for DTCs.