DTC C13DA-09: Brake Pressure Too High (Brake Booster) Component Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS (CHECK CONDITION WHEN MALFUNCTION OCCURRED) AND FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Interview the customer to check the vehicle conditions when the brake system warning light (yellow indicator) illuminated.
- Using the GTS, check for Freeze Frame Data that is recorded when a DTC is stored.
Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
HINT:
Freeze Frame Data is only stored once when a DTC is stored.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK DTC
- Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to Only DTC C13DA-09 is output. A DTCs other than C13DA-09 are output. B
Result:
B
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 4
- PERFORM AIR BLEEDING
- Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs
- Perform the air bleeding procedure in Bleed Brake System.
Refer to BLEEDING [12/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (ACTUATOR SIDE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
- Disconnect the A44 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK
No deformation or corrosion.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE SIDE)
- Reconnect the A44 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2019 - ]
OK
Voltage and resistance readings are all normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CLEAR DTC
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C13DA-09 is not output. A DTC C13DA-09 is output. B HINT:
If the system returns to normal, it is suspected that a DTC was stored due to a poor connection of a terminal in a connector or foreign matter in a solenoid valve, etc.
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]