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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 135 (Electronically Controlled Brake System (HV) - Diagnostic Codes (09 Of 11)) >> ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model) >> DTC C13DA-09: Brake Pressure Too High (Brake Booster) Component Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC C13DA-09: Brake Pressure Too High (Brake Booster) Component Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS (CHECK CONDITION WHEN MALFUNCTION OCCURRED) AND FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Interview the customer to check the vehicle conditions when the brake system warning light (yellow indicator) illuminated.
    2. Using the GTS, check for Freeze Frame Data that is recorded when a DTC is stored.

      Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2019 - 11/2023]

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      Freeze Frame Data is only stored once when a DTC is stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs 

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC 
    1. Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
    2. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only DTC C13DA-09 is output. A
      DTCs other than C13DA-09 are output. B

    Result: 

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM AIR BLEEDING 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs 

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    2. Perform the air bleeding procedure in Bleed Brake System.

      Refer to BLEEDING [12/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (ACTUATOR SIDE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    3. Disconnect the A44 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK

      No deformation or corrosion.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE SIDE) 
    1. Reconnect the A44 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2019 - ]

      OK

      Voltage and resistance readings are all normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
    2. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C13DA-09 is not output. A
      DTC C13DA-09 is output. B

      HINT: 

      If the system returns to normal, it is suspected that a DTC was stored due to a poor connection of a terminal in a connector or foreign matter in a solenoid valve, etc.

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]