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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 135 (Electronically Controlled Brake System (HV) - Diagnostic Codes (09 Of 11)) >> ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model) >> DTC C13DB-00: Brake Pressure Too Low (Brake M/C1); DTC C13DD-00: Brake Pressure Too Low (Brake M/C2) [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC C13DB-00: Brake Pressure Too Low (Brake M/C1); DTC C13DD-00: Brake Pressure Too Low (Brake M/C2) [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS (CHECK CONDITION WHEN MALFUNCTION OCCURRED) AND FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Interview the customer to check the vehicle conditions when the brake system warning light (yellow indicator) illuminated.
    2. Using the GTS, check for Freeze Frame Data that is recorded when a DTC is stored.

      Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2019 - 11/2023]

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      Freeze Frame Data is only stored once when a DTC is stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs 

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC 
    1. Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
    2. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only DTCs C13DB-00 and/or C13DD-00 are output. A
      DTCs other than C13DB-00 and/or C13DD-00 are output. B

    Result: 

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR FLUID LEAK 
    1. Based on the Freeze Frame Data or interview with the customer, inspect the following items for brake fluid leaks:
      • The brake lines from the brake booster with master cylinder assembly to each wheel cylinder.
      • The main body of the brake booster with master cylinder assembly and brake actuator assembly.

      OK

      There are no fluid leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE APPLICABLE PART 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK BRAKE DISC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A43 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
    3. Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. While driving, check for abnormal brake pedal vibration caused by brake discs that are worn or have excess runout.

      OK

      Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.

      HINT: 

      • An unevenly worn disc may vibrate the caliper piston and cause fluctuations in brake line pressure, triggering a malfunction detection condition.
      • The brake pedal does not kick back due to caliper piston vibration during electronically controlled brake system control.
      • If the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector is disconnected, the fail-safe function will prohibit electronically controlled brake system control.
      • Uneven disc wear can be checked by measuring the disc thickness variation.

        for Front Brake: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]

        for Rear Brake: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BRAKE DISC 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM AIR BLEEDING 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs 

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    2. Perform the air bleeding procedure in Bleed Brake System.

      Refer to BLEEDING [12/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (ACTUATOR SIDE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    3. Disconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK

      No deformation or corrosion.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE SIDE) 
    1. Reconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance on the wire harness side.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2019 - ]

      OK

      Voltage and resistance readings are all normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Based on the Freeze Frame Data and interview with the customer, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
    2. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C13DB-00 and C13DD-00 are not output. A
      DTCs C13DB-00 and/or C13DD-00 are output. B

      HINT: 

      If the system returns to normal, it is suspected that a DTC was stored due to a poor connection of a terminal in a connector, air in the system, etc.

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]