DTC C0526-2A: Steering Angle Sensor Module Signal Stuck In Range [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Clear DTCs
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Clear the DTCs.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
- Check that no speed sensor and/or yaw rate sensor DTCs are output.
Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C0526-2A is output. A CAN communication system DTCs are output. B Speed sensor and/or yaw rate sensor DTCs are output. C HINT:
- If a speed sensor, or the yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be stored even though the steering angle sensor is normal.
- If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these malfunctions and then inspect the steering angle sensor.
Result:
B
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor) - Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
- Disconnect the H57 steering angle sensor connector.
- Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK
No deformation or corrosion.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H57-9 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H57-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ESS TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H57-6 (ESS) - Body ground 1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

