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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 126 (Electric Parking Brake System (HV) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM (for HV Model) >> Electric Parking Brake does not Operate [12/2019 - 10/2022] >> Procedure

Electric Parking Brake does not Operate [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2021 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. VEHICLE OPERATION CHECK 
    1. With the wheels not contacting the ground, check the condition of the rear wheels when the electric parking brake is operating and not operating.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Lock and release operation is normal and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks (red) A
      Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light illuminates (red) or turns off according to switch operation B
      Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks (red) C

    Result: 

    INSPECT REAR BRAKE 

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Indicat. Park
    2. Check the combination meter assembly.

      OK

      Parking brake indicator light (red) turns on or off in accordance with GTS operation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY907398Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A57-14 (+BS) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A57 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY907400Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A57-45 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR