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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FKS) - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 6) >> SFI System >> DTC P0136-11: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0136-13: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Open; DTC P0136-14: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P0136-15: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Battery or Open; DTC P0136-17: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Above Threshold; DTC P0136-1C: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Out of Range; DTC P0136-23: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Signal Stuck Low; DTC P013A-00: O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2; DTC P013C-00: O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 2 Sensor 2; DTC P0156-11: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0156-13: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Open; DTC P0156-14: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P0156-15: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Battery or Open; DTC P0156-17: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Above Threshold; DTC P0156-1C: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Out of Range; DTC P0156-23: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Signal Stuck Low [12/2019 - 10/2022] >> Procedure

DTC P0136-11: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0136-13: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Open; DTC P0136-14: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P0136-15: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Battery or Open; DTC P0136-17: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Above Threshold; DTC P0136-1C: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Out of Range; DTC P0136-23: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Signal Stuck Low; DTC P013A-00: O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2; DTC P013C-00: O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 2 Sensor 2; DTC P0156-11: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0156-13: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Open; DTC P0156-14: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P0156-15: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Battery or Open; DTC P0156-17: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Above Threshold; DTC P0156-1C: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Circuit Voltage Out of Range; DTC P0156-23: O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2 Signal Stuck Low [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0136-1C or P0156-1C is output A
      DTC P0136-15 or P0156-15 is output B
      DTC P0136-14, P0136-17, P0156-14 or P0156-17 is output C
      DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0156-11 or P0156-13 is output D
      DTC P0136-23, P013A-00, P013C-00 or P0156-23 is output E
      DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17, P0136-1C, P0136-23, P013A-00, P013C-00, P0156-11, P0156-13, P0156-14, P0156-15, P0156-17, P0156-1C or P0156-23 and other DTCs are output F

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17, P0136-1C, P0136-23, P013A-00, P013C-00, P0156-11, P0156-13, P0156-14, P0156-15, P0156-17, P0156-1C or P0156-23 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to idle.
    3. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2

      Result

      Heated Oxygen Sensor Output Voltage Proceed to
      1.0 V or higher A
      Less than 1.0 V B

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2, O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 on the GTS.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Result

      GTS Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Alternates between higher and less than 3.3 V OK
      Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
      Remains at less than 3.3 V

      HINT: 

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      GTY491854Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    HINT: 

    This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate below 2.2 mA in this test.

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    3. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.
      WARNING:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle.
    5. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is performed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Speed
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
    6. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more and release the accelerator pedal for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control. Perform this 3 times.
      WARNING:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Standard Current

      Less than 2.2 mA

      HINT: 

      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.
      GTY867987Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  5. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    GTY858692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Heated Oxygen Sensor)
    *b Bank 1
    *c Bank 2 - -
    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (+B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (+B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C54-50 (HT1B) - C54-93 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C54-16 (HT2B) - C54-91 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 

  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      Standard voltage

      Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or higher.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2, O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 on the GTS.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Result

      GTS Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Alternates between higher and less than 3.3 V OK
      Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
      Remains at less than 3.3 V

      HINT: 

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      GTY491854Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY, FUEL SYSTEM, INTAKE SYSTEM, ETC.). Refer to  DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P0172-00: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P0174-00: System Too Lean Bank 2; DTC P0175-00: System Too Rich Bank 2; DTC P1170-00: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B-00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [12/2019 - 10/2022]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-1C, P0156-11, P0156-13 OR P0156-1C) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-1C, P0156-11, P0156-13 or P0156-1C.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-1C, P0156-11, P0156-13 or P0156-1C is output)
      B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

  12. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-1 (HT1B) - C54-50 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C49-3 (OX1B) - C54-93 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C49-4 (E2) - C54-94 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C50-1 (HT2B) - C54-16 (HT2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C50-3 (OX2B) - C54-91 (OX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C50-4 (E2) - C54-92 (EX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C49-1 (HT1B) or C54-50 (HT1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C49-3 (OX1B) or C54-93 (OX1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C50-1 (HT2B) or C54-16 (HT2B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C50-3 (OX2B) or C54-91 (OX2B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-17, P0136-1C, P0156-11, P0156-13, P0156-14, P0156-17 OR P0156-1C) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-17, P0136-1C, P0156-11, P0156-13, P0156-14, P0156-17 or P0156-1C.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-17, P0136-1C, P0156-11, P0156-13, P0156-14, P0156-17 or P0156-1C is output)
      B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

  18. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C54-50 (HT1B) - C54-93 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C54-16 (HT2B) - C54-91 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  21. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136-23, P013A-00, P013C-00 OR P0156-23 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P0136-23, P013A-00, P013C-00 or P0156-23.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0136-23, P013A-00, P013C-00 or P0156-23 is output)
      B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]