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Remote Engine Starter does not Operate [12/2019 - 10/2021]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) 
    1. Check that the engine can be started by pressing the ignition switch.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine can be started. A
      Engine cannot be started. B

    Result: 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) 

    For HV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2021]

    For Gasoline Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2021]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. REGISTRATION 

    HINT: 

    If registration is not performed after replacing any of the following parts, the remote engine start and stop will not be available. 

    • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
    • DCM (telematics transceiver)
    1. Perform remote engine start and stop registration.

      For HV Model: Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2019 - 10/2021]

      For Gasoline Model: Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2019 - 10/2021]

    2. Check if the problem symptom recurs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      System does not return to normal. A
      System returns to normal. B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs 

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2285 is not output. A
      DTC B2285 is output. B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC B2285 

    For HV Model: Refer to DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2019 - 10/2021]

    For Gasoline Model: Refer to DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2019 - 10/2021]

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
      GTY876183Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of harness connector
      (to DCM [Telematics Transceiver])
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H11-30 (SLPD) - Body ground Steering locked 11 to 14 V
      Steering unlocked Below 1.5 V

      HINT: 

      The steering locks when any door is opened with the shift lever in P and the ignition switch off. The steering unlocks when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DCM [TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER] - CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY]) 
    1. Disconnect the H11 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    2. Disconnect the H48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H11-30 (SLPD) - H48-14 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR