Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [12/2019 - 10/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILIZER FUEL CUT STATUS)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobilizer Fuel Cut Status Status of immobilizer fuel cut OFF or ON - - Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Immobilizer Fuel Cut Status OK
OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
- Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch turned to ON.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A28 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-3 (EFII) - A28-45 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω A19-4 (EFIO) - A28-59 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω A19-3 (EFII) or A28-45 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-4 (EFIO) or A28-59 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFIO AND EFII)
- Connect the A19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the A28 ECM connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Approximately 160 ms *c Approximately 270 ms *d Approximately 40 ms *e Approximately 60 ms *f Waveform (EFII) *g Waveform (EFIO) *h Waveform A *i Waveform B *j Waveform C *k Waveform A (detail) - - NOTE:The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition A19-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform (EFII))A19-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform (EFIO))Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Waveform A or C not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B Waveform B not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
See step 6
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2019 - 10/2021]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Register the ECU communication ID.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
OK
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023]
