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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 108 (Hybrid Control System (2WD) - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 7)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD) >> DTC P0AA6-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7C-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7D-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7E-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7F-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0AA6-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7C-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7D-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7E-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure; DTC P1C7F-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0AA6-49, P1C7C-49, P1C7D-49, P1C7E-49 or P1C7F-49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A-29 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid
      P060A-44 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure
      P060A-45 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure
      P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A-49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure
      P060A-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B-1C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P060B-49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060B-71 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P1CE3-1C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P1CE3-49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CE3-71 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P0AFC-96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure
      P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module
      P0AFC-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P0AFC-62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure
      Power Source Circuit Malfunction P0688-1F ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      System malfunction P1C9E-9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

      HINT: 

      • P0AA6-49, P1C7C-49, P1C7D-49, P1C7E-49 or P1C7F-49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      NOTE:
      • DTC P1C7C-49, P1C7D-49, P1C7E-49 and P1C7F-49 are not stored with P0AA6-49 at the same time. If a drop in insulation resistance is detected and DTC P0AA6-49 is output, wait for 1 minute with the ignition switch ON (READY), the shift lever in D and the air conditioning system on within the same trip, then turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes to determine the DTC (P1C7C-49, P1C7D-49, P1C7E-49 or P1C7F-49).
      • If only DTC P0AA6-49 is output, perform the diagnostic procedure for DTC P0AA6-49 to inspect all of the high voltage circuits.
      • When any other DTC indicating parts which the insulation resistance dropped are output, perform the diagnostic procedure for each DTC.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0AA6-49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage circuit) only is output. A
      P0AA6-49 and P1C7C-49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the air conditioning system area) are output. B
      P0AA6-49 and P1C7D-49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the HV battery area) are output. C
      P0AA6-49 and P1C7E-49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly area) are output. D
      P0AA6-49 and P1C7F-49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage direct current area) are output. E
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

      GTY922269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.
      NOTE:
      • Carefully perform this inspection as the motor (MG2) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      HINT: 

      As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      GTY936932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Motor Cable (for MG2)
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
    8. Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.
      NOTE:
      • Carefully perform this inspection as the generator (MG1) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      HINT: 

      As the insulation resistance may vary when generator (MG1) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      GTY887052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Motor Cable (for MG1)
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
    7. Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the HV air conditioning wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV air conditioning wire.

      GTY927253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
      • Be sure to inspect with connecting the tester probes to the tips of the terminal.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m2-1 (ACPB) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 3 MΩ or higher
      m2-2 (ACPE) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 3 MΩ or higher
      GTY863097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a HV Air Conditioning Wire
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
      *b Tip of Terminal

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV floor under wire.

      GTY859842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
      • Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (CBI) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (CEI) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Visually inspect the HV floor under wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.

      GTY942833Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a HV Floor Under Wire
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Connect the HV floor under wire connector to the inverter with converter assembly.
      GTY859842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      High voltage terminal - Body ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Perform this inspection with the motor cable and HV air conditioning wire disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.

      GTY856414Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a High Voltage Terminal

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

  8. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-2 (U) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-3 (V) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-1 (W) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      GTY936932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Motor Cable (for MG2)
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  9. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-5 (U) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-6 (V) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-4 (W) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      GTY887052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Motor Cable (for MG1)
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  10. GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P1C7C-49) 

    Refer to DTC P1C7C-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  11. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    HINT: 

    Make sure that no foreign matter or water has entered the HV battery.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the z15 battery voltage sensor connector.
      GTY879842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. Disconnect the high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block assembly.
      GTY921416Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z11-1 (+) - Body ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      z9-1 (-) - Body ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      GTY919208Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HV BATTERY (HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 - Body ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      GTY914232Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Service Plug Grip Removed
      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HV BATTERY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      GTY914232Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Service Plug Grip Removed
      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  15. CHECK HV BATTERY (HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the high voltage connector.
      GTY890271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z10-1 - HV battery carrier Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      GTY851331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a High Voltage Cable
      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)
      *b HV Battery Carrier

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HV BATTERY (HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the high voltage connector.
      GTY901349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z14-1 - HV battery carrier Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      GTY932690Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a High Voltage Cable
      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)
      *b HV Battery Carrier

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  18. REPLACE HV BATTERY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  19. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly.

      GTY922269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      High voltage terminal - Body ground Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Perform this inspection with the motor cable disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.

      GTY898359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a High Voltage Terminal

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-2 (U) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-3 (V) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-1 (W) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      GTY936932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Motor Cable (for MG2)
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-5 (U) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-6 (V) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      w2-4 (W) - Shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      GTY887052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Motor Cable (for MG1)
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  23. REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  24. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV floor under wire.

      GTY895926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
      • Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (CBI) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (CEI) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Visually inspect the HV floor under wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.

      GTY942833Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a HV Floor Under Wire
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the HV air conditioning wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV air conditioning wire.

      GTY938490Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
      • Be sure to inspect with connecting the tester probes to the tips of the terminal.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m2-1 (ACPB) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 3 MΩ or higher
      m2-2 (ACPE) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 3 MΩ or higher
      GTY863097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a HV Air Conditioning Wire
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
      *b Tip of Terminal

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  27. CHECK HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the HV air conditioning wire connector from the compressor with motor assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

      GTY860142Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
      • Be sure to inspect with connecting the tester probes to the tips of the terminal.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m2-1 (ACPB) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      m2-2 (ACPE) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      GTY863097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a HV Air Conditioning Wire
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
      *b Tip of Terminal

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P1C7C-49) 

    Refer to DTC P1C7C-49: Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  29. REPLACE HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  30. CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV floor under wire.

      GTY905700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:
      • Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
      • Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (CBI) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (CEI) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Visually inspect the HV floor under wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.

      GTY942833Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a HV Floor Under Wire
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/o 1500W voltage inverter assembly) A
      OK (w/ 1500W voltage inverter assembly) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the M82 and M83 No. 2 floor wire connectors.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 floor wire.

      GTY894152Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M82-1 (CBP) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      M83-1 (CEP) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Visually inspect the No. 2 floor wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.

      GTY914662Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a No. 2 Floor Wire
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  33. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the M81 No. 2 floor wire connector from the voltage inverter assembly.

      HINT: 

      Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 floor wire.

      GTY864817Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M82-1 (CBP) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      M83-1 (CEP) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 10 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Visually inspect the No. 2 floor wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.

      GTY914662Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a No. 2 Floor Wire
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. REPLACE VOLTAGE INVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  35. REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

  36. REPLACE FLOOR UNDER WIRE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS 

    Refer to CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN