DTC P0AAC-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0AAC-15: Hybrid/EV Battery Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P308A-12 is not output. A P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P308A-12 is also output. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the rear floor silencer.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]
- Visually check the installation condition of the inlet air temperature sensor.
Result
Result Proceed to The inlet air temperature sensor is installed in the correct location and its claws are engaged securely. A The claws of the inlet air temperature sensor are damaged. B The inlet air temperature sensor is not installed correctly, but its claws are not damaged. C - Install the rear floor silencer.
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR (INLET AIR TEMPARATURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Disconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)17.7 to 27.8 kΩ z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)12.0 to 18.2 kΩ z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)8.22 to 12.2 kΩ z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)5.74 to 8.41 kΩ z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)4.09 to 5.91 kΩ *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Voltage Sensor)NOTE:When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
- Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-7 (TB0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-7 (TB0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-19 (GB0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-19 (GB0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-6 (TB1) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-6 (TB1) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-18 (GB1) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-18 (GB1) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-5 (TB2) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-5 (TB2) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-17 (GB2) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-17 (GB2) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-4 (TB3) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-4 (TB3) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-16 (GB3) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-16 (GB3) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-3 (TB4) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-3 (TB4) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-15 (GB4) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-15 (GB4) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-2 (TB5) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-2 (TB5) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-14 (GB5) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-14 (GB5) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-1 (TC0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-1 (TC0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-13 (GC0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-13 (GC0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Voltage Sensor) - Reconnect the y1 and z12 battery voltage sensor connectors.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Check the wire harnesses and connectors of the battery temperature sensors and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.
Specified Condition
There are no open or short circuits in the wire harnesses and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.
- Install the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.


