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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 108 (Hybrid Control System (2WD) - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 7)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD) >> DTC P0AAC-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0AAC-15: Hybrid/EV Battery Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0AAC-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0AAC-15: Hybrid/EV Battery Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P308A-12 is not output. A
      P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P308A-12 is also output. B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK INSTALLATION OF INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear floor silencer.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    3. Visually check the installation condition of the inlet air temperature sensor.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The inlet air temperature sensor is installed in the correct location and its claws are engaged securely. A
      The claws of the inlet air temperature sensor are damaged. B
      The inlet air temperature sensor is not installed correctly, but its claws are not damaged. C
      GTY842480Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Install the rear floor silencer.

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR (INLET AIR TEMPARATURE SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.
      NOTE:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
      0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)
      17.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
      10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)
      12.0 to 18.2 kΩ
      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
      20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)
      8.22 to 12.2 kΩ
      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
      30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)
      5.74 to 8.41 kΩ
      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-13 (GC0) Ignition switch off
      40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)
      4.09 to 5.91 kΩ
      GTY885819Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
      NOTE:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-7 (TB0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-7 (TB0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-19 (GB0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-19 (GB0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-6 (TB1) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-6 (TB1) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-18 (GB1) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-18 (GB1) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-5 (TB2) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-5 (TB2) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-17 (GB2) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-17 (GB2) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-4 (TB3) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-4 (TB3) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-16 (GB3) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-16 (GB3) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-3 (TB4) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-3 (TB4) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-15 (GB4) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-15 (GB4) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-2 (TB5) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-2 (TB5) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-14 (GB5) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-14 (GB5) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-1 (TC0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-1 (TC0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-13 (GC0) - y1-1 (IGCT) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-13 (GC0) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY908969Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)
    7. Reconnect the y1 and z12 battery voltage sensor connectors.
    8. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Check the wire harnesses and connectors of the battery temperature sensors and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition

      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harnesses and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

    4. Install the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)