DTC P2195-19: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Above Threshold; DTC P2195-24: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck High; DTC P2196-18: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Below Threshold; DTC P2196-23: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck Low; DTC P2197-19: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Above Threshold; DTC P2197-24: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 2 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck High; DTC P2198-18: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Below Threshold; DTC P2198-23: A/F (O2) Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 2 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck Low [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 OR P2198-23)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23 is output A DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23 and P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17, P0136-23, P0136-1C, P0156-11, P0156-13, P0156-14, P0156-15, P0156-17, P0156-23 or P0156-1C are output DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
NO
See step 5
Result:
YES
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 OR P2198-23)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23 is output)B
Result:
A
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
B
See step 5
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Clear the DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.
Powertrain > Engine > Monitor
- Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1 or RANGE B2S1.
Powertrain > Engine > Monitor
- Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
Result
Test Value Proceed to Within normal range
(0.47 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)A Outside normal range
(Less than 0.47 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)B
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 7
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 - Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltages (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) are consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltages (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) are consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 are consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 are consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1, O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 8
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
OK
No leaks from the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks in exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 11
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Fuel Pressure (High) Injection Mode Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Fuel Pressure (High) - Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine warmed up
- Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
- Injection Mode: Direct
2400 to 20000 kPag Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 OR P2198-23)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 OR P2198-23)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195-19, P2195-24, P2196-18, P2196-23, P2197-19, P2197-24, P2198-18 or P2198-23 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]