DTC P2A00-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold; DTC P2A03-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00-26 OR P2A03-26)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 is output A DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 - Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean B Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction C Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 3
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Clear the DTC.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26 OR P2A03-26)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P2A00-26 or P2A03-26.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
B
See step 13
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
OK
No leaks in the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks in exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Fuel Pressure (High) Injection Mode Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Fuel Pressure (High) - Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine warmed up
- Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
- Injection Mode: Direct
2400 to 20000 kPag Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 13
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Clear the DTC.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26 OR P2A03-26)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P2A00-26 or P2A03-26.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]