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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (2GR-FKS) - Diagnostic Codes (6 Of 6) & Circuit Tests (1 Of 2) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold; DTC P2A03-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold [12/2019 - 10/2022] >> Procedure

DTC P2A00-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold; DTC P2A03-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00-26 OR P2A03-26) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 is output A
      DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2
    3. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean B
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction C
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      1. Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      2. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      3. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

        HINT: 

        Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2].

        Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2020 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26 OR P2A03-26) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P2A00-26 or P2A03-26.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  5. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      OK

      No leaks in the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH)) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Fuel Pressure (High)
      Injection Mode

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Fuel Pressure (High)
      • Shift position: P
      • A/C: Off
      • Engine warmed up
      • Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
      • Injection Mode: Direct
      2400 to 20000 kPag

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

  12. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

  13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26 OR P2A03-26) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P2A00-26 or P2A03-26.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P2A00-26 or P2A03-26 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]