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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 97 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) - Diagnostic Codes (P2610-P2A00)) >> SFI System >> DTC P26CB-71: Engine Coolant Pump Actuator Stuck [11/2023 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P26CB-71: Engine Coolant Pump Actuator Stuck [11/2023 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P26CB-71) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P26CB-71 is output A
      DTC P26CB-71 and P26CE-37 are output
      DTC P26CB-71 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P26CB-71 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2023 - 11/2024] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL IN RESERVOIR TANK 
    1. Check that the engine coolant level is between the FULL and LOW lines.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine coolant level is above the LOW line A
      Engine coolant level is below the LOW line B

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKS 
    1. Check the areas around the engine and heater for engine coolant leaks.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      HINT: 

      If the engine oil is cloudy during the engine oil level gauge check, it means that engine coolant has entered the engine lubrication system.

      OK

      No leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. ADD ENGINE COOLANT 
    1. Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.
      NOTE:

      Make sure not to add engine coolant when the engine is hot.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 
    1. Repair any engine coolant leaks.

      HINT: 

      Add engine coolant and perform air bleeding after repair.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP) 
    1. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Activate the Electric Water Pump
      Data List Display
      Electric Water Pump Speed

      Standard

      Active Test Operation Electric Water Pump Speed
      3000 rpm 2000 rpm or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT ECM (INTERNAL CIRCUIT) 
    GTY908569Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Water Inlet Housing with Water Pump Sub-assembly)
    1. Disconnect the water inlet housing with water pump sub-assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C39-2 (SWP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Resistance fluctuates*

      HINT: 

      • *: When the connector of the water inlet housing with water pump sub-assembly is disconnected, the ECM will enter fail-safe mode. When the ECM is in fail-safe mode, a continuous duty signal will be output and the resistance will fluctuate as the transistor inside the ECM is turned on an off.
      • If the resistance fluctuates while the ECM is in fail-safe mode after the connector of the water inlet housing with water pump sub-assembly is disconnected, it can be determined that the transistor is operating.
      • If the transistor is not operating, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
      • If the resistance fluctuates after turning the ignition switch ON, it can be determined that the ECM is in fail-safe mode.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE WATER INLET HOUSING WITH WATER PUMP SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    HINT: 

    When replacing any cooling system parts, if excessive deposits of rust or scale exist or the concentration of the engine coolant is abnormal, replace the engine coolant.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P26CB-71) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      If no DTC is output, the repair has been successfully completed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END