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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 123 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) - Diagnostic Codes (P12D0-P1362)) >> SFI System >> DTC P1360-01: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 General Electrical Failure [10/2022 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P1360-01: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 General Electrical Failure [10/2022 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.
      GTY843182Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cam Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly)
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-2 (VB1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY (BODY GROUND) 
    GTY896545Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check installation condition.
      1. Check that the 3 installation bolts of the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly are tightened to the specified torque.

      Torque

      21 N.m (214 kgf/cm, 15 ft.lbf)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    TIGHTEN TO SPECIFIED TORQUE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-6 (VTS) - C55-70 (EMR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-6 (VTS) or C55-70 (EMR1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P1360-01 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

  8. INSPECT VVT RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE VVT RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY - CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the VVT relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (VVT relay) - C20-2 (VB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (VVT relay) or C20-2 (VB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF VVT RELAY) 
    GTY916002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 VVT Relay
    1. Remove the VVT relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (VVT relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - VVT RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF VVT RELAY) 
    GTY916002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 VVT Relay
    1. Remove the VVT relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (VVT relay) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - VVT RELAY)