DSD Information System
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 122 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) - Diagnostic Codes (P0190-P0220)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0201-13: Cylinder 1 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P0202-13: Cylinder 2 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P0203-13: Cylinder 3 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P0204-13: Cylinder 4 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P062D-13: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 Circuit Open [12/2019 - 10/2022] >> Procedure

DTC P0201-13: Cylinder 1 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P0202-13: Cylinder 2 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P0203-13: Cylinder 3 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P0204-13: Cylinder 4 Injector "A" Circuit Open; DTC P062D-13: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 Circuit Open [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0201-13, P0202-13, P0203-13, P0204-13 AND/OR P062D-13) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0201-13, P0202-13, P0203-13 or P0204-13 is output A
      3 or more of the following DTCs are output: P062D-13, P0201-13, P0202-13, P0203-13 and P0204-13 B
      DTC P062D-13 is output

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C55-16 (#1D+) - C55-17 (#1D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C55-11 (#2D+) - C55-10 (#2D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C55-12 (#3D+) - C55-13 (#3D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C55-15 (#4D+) - C55-14 (#4D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C55-16 (#1D+) or C55-17 (#1D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher
      C55-11 (#2D+) or C55-10 (#2D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher
      C55-12 (#3D+) or C55-13 (#3D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher
      C55-15 (#4D+) or C55-14 (#4D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      The standard values shown are direct fuel injector assembly resistance values.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2021 - 10/2022]

  4. INSPECT D INJ RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE D INJ RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF D INJ RELAY) 
    GTY910762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 D INJ Relay
    1. Remove the D INJ relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (D INJ relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - D INJ RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF D INJ RELAY) 
    GTY910762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 D INJ Relay
    1. Remove the D INJ relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (D INJ relay) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - D INJ RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (D INJ RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the D INJ relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (D INJ relay) - A27-53 (+BD1) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (D INJ relay) - A27-34 (IREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (D INJ relay) or A27-53 (+BD1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (D INJ relay) or A27-34 (IREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR