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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 71 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) - Diagnostic Codes (P0030-P008B)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0030-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0030-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P101A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck On [10/2022 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0030-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0030-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P101A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck On [10/2022 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)) 
    GTY846590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1))
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C45-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C45-1 (HA1A) - C55-9 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C45-1 (HA1A) or C55-9 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0030-12, P0030-13 AND/OR P101A-9E) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0030-12, P0030-13 and/or P101A-9E is output B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

  6. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    GTY912480Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - C45-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or C45-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR