DTC P0036-12: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0036-13: A/F (O2) Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Open; DTC P102A-9E: O2 Sensor Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 Stuck On [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2) (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2))
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 2))- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C48-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2) - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C48-1 (HA1B) - C55-8 (HA1B) Always Below 1 Ω C48-1 (HA1B) or C55-8 (HA1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0036-12, P0036-13 AND/OR P102A-9E)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0036-12, P0036-13 and/or P102A-9E is output B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay - Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2))
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - C48-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or C48-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

