DTC P0ABF-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0ABF-15: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open; DTC P1CBB-12: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery; DTC P1CBB-14: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P308A-12 is not output. A P0AFC-00, P0AFC-96 or P308A-12 is also output. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (IGCT VOLTAGE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Disconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Voltage Sensor)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-9 (IB0) - z13-4 (IB0) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω z12-22 (GIB) - z13-3 (GIB) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω z12-10 (VIB) - z13-1 (VIB) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-9 (IB0) or z13-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-22 (GIB) or z13-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher z12-10 (VIB) or z13-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
- Reconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR (WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Connect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-10 (VIB) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON 4.6 to 5.4 V NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (GIB - GND) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Disconnect the z12 and y1 battery voltage sensor connectors.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-22 (GIB) - y1-7 (GND) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω *a Component without harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor) - Reconnect the z12 and y1 battery voltage sensor connectors.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Connect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-9 (IB0) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON 2.46 to 2.54 V NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Voltage is outside the specified value and 0.4 V or more.) B NG (Voltage is outside the specified value and less than 0.4 V.) C - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
Result:
A
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
B
See step 7
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB - IB0) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Disconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)Tester Connection Condition z12-10 (VIB) - z12-9 (IB0) Ignition switch off Result
Result Proceed to Below 1 Ω A Other than above B - Reconnect the z12 battery voltage sensor connector.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
Result:
A
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
B
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-9 (IB0) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON 4.6 to 5.4 V *a Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
- Reconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.NOTE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Battery Voltage Sensor)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-10 (VIB) - z12-22 (GIB) Ignition switch ON 4.6 to 5.4 V NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
- Reconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.






