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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 113 (Hybrid Control System (2WD) - Diagnostic Codes (6 Of 7)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2WD) >> DTC P3004-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P3004-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P3004-49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P1C9E-9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
      P0AFC-96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure
      P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module
      Motor Generator Control System P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure
      P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
      P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      U029A-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AD9-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AD9-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0AE4-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AE4-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ADD-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ADD-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0B3B-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B40-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B45-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4A-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4F-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B54-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B59-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B5E-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B63-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B68-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B6D-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B72-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B77-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P308A-13 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open
      P0AFC-62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure
      P0B23-1C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P308A-12 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P0ABF-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
      P0ABF-28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF-2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      System malfunction Hybrid Control System P0C76-00 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0D2D-1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P1C81-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Consumption Circuit Short
      P1C82-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Over Loading
      P1C83-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction
      Motor Generator Control System P0D2D-16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0D2D-17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P1CB6-9E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On
      P0CA3-00 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

      HINT: 

      • P3004-49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P3004-49.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Standard

      Freeze Frame Data Specified Condition
      VH-Voltage after Boosting Below 50 V [*1]
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" -40 to 40 V [*2]

      Result

      Result Cause Proceed to
      Specified condition [*1] and [*2] are met Inverter system A
      Except above Other B
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    4. Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-16 (SMRB) - M56-1 (SMRB) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A32-15 (SMRP) - M56-2 (SMRP) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY909059Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
    6. Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    7. Reconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    8. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M56-3 (GND) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY842647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
    5. Reconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
    6. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY877351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z11-1 (+) - k2-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals M56-1 (SMRB) and M56-3 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M56-1 (SMRB) - M56-3 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY877349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-1 (-) - k3-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals M56-2 (SMRP) and M56-3 (GND) 24.3 to 29.7 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M56-2 (SMRP) - M56-3 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 140 to 290 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check that the bolts for the HV floor under wire are tightened to the specified torque, the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition

      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      GTY922274Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the HV floor under wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals for the HV floor under wire and inverter with converter assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Reconnect the HV floor under wire.

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Check that the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
      GTY905700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV floor under wire and the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the HV floor under wire connectors.
    7. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
      GTY905700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
      GTY895926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY891736Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a HV Floor Under Wire
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
      *b HV Floor Under Wire
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (CBI) - k2-1 (CBI) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      k1-2 (CEI) - k3-1 (CEI) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    6. Reconnect the HV floor under wire connector to the inverter with converter assembly.
    7. Reconnect the HV floor under wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.
    8. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FLOOR UNDER WIRE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Check the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors are connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
      GTY921416Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors and HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
    7. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the z9 HV battery high voltage cable connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.
      GTY895610Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-1 (-) - Service plug grip connecting terminal 2 Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY862349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a High Voltage Cable
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
      *b Service Plug Grip Removed
      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)
    5. Reconnect the z9 HV battery high voltage cable connector.
    6. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Check that the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors are connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
      GTY940045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Remove the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors and hybrid battery terminal block.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Install the hybrid battery terminal block.
    7. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the z11 HV battery high voltage connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.
      GTY844623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. Disconnect the z10 high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

      GTY890271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z10-1 - z11-1 (+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      GTY883244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a High Voltage Cable
      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
      *b High Voltage Cable
      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)
    6. Reconnect the z10 high voltage connector.
    7. Reconnect the z11 HV battery high voltage connector.
    8. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Remove the Hybrid battery terminal block.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Hybrid battery terminal block Always Below 1 Ω
      GTY579731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Hybrid Battery Terminal Block
    3. Install the Hybrid battery terminal block.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HV BATTERY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    3. Disconnect the z14 high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.
      NOTE:

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

      GTY901349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z14-1 - Service plug grip connecting terminal 1 Ignition switch off 100 V or higher
      GTY943202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a High Voltage Cable
      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)
      *b Service Plug Grip Removed
      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)
      WARNING:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    5. Reconnect the z14 high voltage connector to the hybrid battery terminal block.
    6. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
    1. Check for intermittent problems.

      Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 11/2023]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Problem symptom does not recur. A
      Problem symptom recurs. B

      HINT: 

      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.
      • If DTC P3004-49 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P3004-49 is not output again, replace the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. A
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]