DTC P1C84-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1C84-49 only is output, or P0A95-63 and DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. B DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. C P0A95-63 is also output. D Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Motor Generator Control System P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message U029A-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message Motor Generator Control System P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0ABF-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance P0ABF-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground P0ABF-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P0ABF-28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0ABF-2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range P0AD9-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0AD9-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P0ADD-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0ADD-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open Motor Generator Control System P0D2D-16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0D2D-17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold System malfunction Hybrid Control System P0D2D-1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range P0E31-1C Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range P1C83-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction P1C2D-62 Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure P3000-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P3004-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge Motor Generator Control System P1CB6-9E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On P0CA3-00 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance HINT:
- P1C84-49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
- P1C84-49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
D
GO TO DTC CHART (P0A95-63)
Refer to DTC P0A95-63: High Voltage Fuse Accumulated Load History [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).NOTE:
Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.
HINT:
- If the ignition switch could not be turned to ON (READY), turn the ignition switch off and check for DTCs after turning the ignition switch to ON (READY) again.
- Because P3004-49 uses 2 trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.
- When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.
- Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
- Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.
HINT:
Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1C84-49 is output, or no DTCs are output. A Ignition switch could not be turned to ON (READY) and DTC P3004-49 is output. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-49)
Refer to DTC P3004-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 4
- With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Disconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-16 (SMRB) - M56-1 (SMRB) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω A32-13 (SMRG) - M56-4 (SMRG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
- Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Disconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M56-3 (GND) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) - Reconnect the M56 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
- Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Install the service plug grip.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display VL-Voltage before Boosting Hybrid Battery Voltage Result
Result Proceed to Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. A Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

