DTC P1C2D-62: Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to One of the following applies: - Only P1C2D-62 is output.
- One or more DTCs other than P0E31-1C, P0CA3-00, P0B23-1C, and DTCs in the table below are also output.
A P1C2D-62 and P0E31-1C or P0CA3-00 are output at the same time. B P1C2D-62 and P0B23-1C are output at the same time. C DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. D DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. E Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module P0AFC-96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure Motor Generator Control System P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message U029A-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0B3B-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B40-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B45-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B4A-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B4F-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B54-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B59-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B5E-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B63-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B68-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B6D-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B72-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B77-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P308A-13 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open P0AFC-62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure P308A-12 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery System malfunction Motor Generator Control System P0E31-16 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0E31-17 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold HINT:
- P1C2D-62 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
D
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
E
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CHECK FAILURE PART)
- Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.NOTE:
Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.
HINT:
When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3. *1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). *2
- Read the Data List. *3
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid Battery SOC Hybrid Battery Current - If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more. *4
- Move the shift lever to P. *5
- Set the air conditioning to MAX COOL and turn the headlights on. *6
- Confirm that "Hybrid Battery Current" is more than 3 A. *7
- With the engine stopped and the conditions of steps *5, *6 and *7 satisfied, leave the vehicle for 15 seconds. *8
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator / Trouble codes. *9
- Check for DTCs. *10
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
NOTE:If the low HV battery information comes on, move the shift lever to P and start the engine to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps *1 through *10 again.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. A P0E31-1C or P0CA3-00 are output. B P0B23-1C or P1C83-49 are output. C P3000-00 is output. D - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
D
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *1 THROUGH *10)
Result:
A
See step 4
- Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ROAD TEST)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). *11
- Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h (37 mph) and then braking to a complete stop three times. *12WARNING:
Perform this road test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.
HINT:
This road test is performed to drive the car under high load and cause a change in the HV battery voltage.
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3. *13
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator / Trouble Codes. *14
- Check for DTCs. *15
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. A P0E31-1C or P0CA3-00 are output. B P0B23-1C or P1C83-49 are output. C P3000-00 is output. D - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
D
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *11 THROUGH *15)
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING GTS (DATA LIST)
- Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.NOTE:
Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.
HINT:
When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display VL-Voltage before Boosting VH-Voltage after Boosting Hybrid Battery SOC Hybrid Battery Voltage - If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.
- Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.
HINT:
If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.
Result
Result Proceed to Both of the following are not satisfied. A Both of the following are satisfied: - Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 5 V.
- Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 30 V.
B Both of the following are satisfied: - Difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 5 V.
- Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 15 V.
C - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 6
- Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C2D-62.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to Both of the following are satisfied or both of the following are not satisfied. A "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 240 V or more than 400 V. B "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is less than 240 V or more than 400 V. C - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C2D-62.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C2D-62.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
HINT:
In the freeze frame data, read the item "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and all of the "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage".
Result
Result Proceed to Freeze frame data is not stored. A Both of the following are satisfied: - Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is more than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" - 55 V)
- Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is less than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" + 35 V)
B Neither A nor B is satisfied. C - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 8
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C2D-62.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (DATA LIST)
- Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.NOTE:
Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.
HINT:
When the parking brake indicator (red) is illuminated after the electric parking brake switch assembly has been pulled to the lock side, the maximum amount of braking force is applied if the electric parking brake switch assembly is pulled to the lock side one more time.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid Battery SOC Hybrid Battery Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage Hybrid Battery Block 12 Voltage - If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.
- Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.
HINT:
If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.
Result
Result Proceed to Both of the following are satisfied: - Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is more than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" - 55 V)
- Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 12 Voltage" is less than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" + 35 V)
A The preceding condition is not satisfied. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
B
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.