DTC P1CA5-1D: Hybrid Generator Circuit Current Out of Range [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Rear Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1CA5-1D only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. C DTCs of rear motor generator control system in the tables below are output. D Table 1
Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Insulation Malfunction Hybrid control system P1C7C-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7D-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7E-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7F-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure System Main Relay or High Voltage Circuit Malfunction Hybrid control system P0AD9-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0AD9-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P0ADD-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0ADD-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P1C84-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON TABLE 2Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Microcomputer malfunction Motor generator control system P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent P0A1C-49 Drive Motor "B" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P1C2B-1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P1C2C-1C Drive Motor "B" Control Module AD Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2C-49 Drive Motor "B" Control Module AD Converter Internal Electronic Failure P310A-83 Communication Error from Drive Motor "B" to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P310A-86 Communication Error from Drive Motor "B" to Drive Motor "A" Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid P310A-87 Communication Error from Drive Motor "B" to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message P310B-83 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Drive Motor "B" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P310B-86 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Drive Motor "B" Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid P310B-87 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Drive Motor "B" Missing Message P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message P3134-83 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P3134-86 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid P3134-87 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message P32BF-83 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and "B" (Drive Motor "A") Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P32BF-86 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and "B" (Drive Motor "A") Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid P32BF-87 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and "B" (Drive Motor "A") Missing Message P32CF-83 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and "B" (Drive Motor "B") Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P32CF-86 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and "B" (Drive Motor "B") Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid P32CF-87 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and "B" (Drive Motor "B") Missing Message Hybrid control system P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure Power source circuit malfunction Motor generator control system P06B0-1C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Motor generator control system P0A3F-16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0A3F-21 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum P0A3F-22 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum P0A45-16 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0A45-21 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum P0A45-22 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum P0A4B-16 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0A4B-21 Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum P0A4B-22 Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum P0A60-12 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery P0A60-14 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0A60-1C Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range P0A63-12 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery P0A63-14 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0A63-1C Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range P0BE5-12 Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BE5-14 Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BE5-28 Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BE9-12 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BE9-14 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BE9-28 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BED-12 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BED-14 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BED-28 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BF1-12 Drive Motor "B" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BF1-14 Drive Motor "B" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BF1-28 Drive Motor "B" Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BF5-12 Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BF5-14 Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BF5-28 Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BF9-12 Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BF9-14 Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BF9-28 Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BFD-62 Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure P0BFE-62 Drive Motor "B" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure P0C50-13 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open P0C50-16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C50-17 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C55-13 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open P0C55-16 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C55-17 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C5A-13 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open P0C5A-16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C5A-17 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C5F-13 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open P0C5F-16 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C5F-17 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C64-13 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open P0C64-16 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C64-17 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C69-13 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open P0C69-16 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C69-17 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0D2D-16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0D2D-17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0DFA-62 Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure P0E00-12 Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0E00-14 Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0E00-28 Generator Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0E04-12 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0E04-14 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0E04-28 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0E08-12 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0E08-14 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0E08-28 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0E31-16 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0E31-17 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0E51-11 DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground P0E51-15 DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open P1CAC-49 Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure P1CAD-49 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure P1CAE-49 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure P1CAF-38 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect P1CB0-38 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect P1CB1-38 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect Rear motor generator control system P0A69-12 Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery P0A69-14 Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0A69-1C Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range P0A6C-12 Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery P0A6C-14 Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0A6C-1C Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range Hybrid control system P0C76-00 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long P0D2D-1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range P0E31-1C Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range P1C2D-62 Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure System malfunction Motor generator control system P0A78-73 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed P0A79-73 Drive Motor "B" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed P0A7A-73 Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed P0A90-00 Drive Motor "A" Performance P0A91-00 Drive Motor "B" Performance P0A92-00 Hybrid Generator Performance P1C5D-19 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold HINT:
- P1CA5-1D may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
- P1CA5-1D may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
D
GO TO DTC CHART (REAR MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION
- Read the diagnosis related information.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Utility
Tester Display Diagnosis Related Information Result
Result Proceed to P0A92-00 is output A Other than above B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART (P0A92-00)
Refer to DTC P0A92-00: Hybrid Generator Performance [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result:
B
See step 3
- Read the diagnosis related information.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION
- Read the diagnosis related information and freeze frame data of DTC P1CA5-1D.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Utility
Tester Display Diagnosis Related Information Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P3124-87 is listed in Diagnosis Related Information. A DTC P3124-87 is not listed in Diagnosis Related Information and the value of freeze frame data item Emergency Shutdown Signal is ON. B Other than above C - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART (P3124-87)
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (P321E-9F)
Refer to DTC P321E-9F: Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal Stuck Off [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
See step 4
- Read the diagnosis related information and freeze frame data of DTC P1CA5-1D.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK SHUT DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Refer to Shut Down Signal Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Refer to Generator High-voltage Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Refer to Motor High-voltage Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK REAR MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Refer to Rear Motor High-voltage Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]
HINT:
If the "Rear Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]