DSD Information System
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 96 (Motor Generator Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 5)) >> MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P0BFD-62: Drive Motor A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure"; DTC P1C67-1F: Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P0BFD-62: Drive Motor A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure"; DTC P1C67-1F: Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0BFD-62 or P1C67-1F only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of motor generator control system in the table below are output. C
      TABLE 1

      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Insulation Malfunction Hybrid control system P1C7C-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7D-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7E-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7F-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C80-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Rear Motor Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      High voltage system malfunction Hybrid control system P0AA6-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure
      TABLE 2

      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Motor generator control system P1C2B-1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      Hybrid control system P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      Power source circuit malfunction Motor generator control system P06B0-1C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P262C-1C Drive Motor "B" Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication malfunction Motor generator control system P3124-87 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message
      System malfunction Motor generator control system P0A78-73 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

      HINT: 

      • P0BFD-62 or P1C67-1F may be output as a result of the malfunctions indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to Motor High-voltage Circuit [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    HINT: 

    If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]