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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 109 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P2120-12: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery; DTC P2120-14: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P2120-1C: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Voltage Out of Range; DTC P2120-1F: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Intermittent; DTC P2125-12: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery; DTC P2125-14: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P2125-1C: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Voltage Out of Range; DTC P2125-1F: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Intermittent; DTC P2138-00: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D"/" E" Voltage Correlation; DTC P2138-2B: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D"/"E" Signal Cross Coupled [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P2120-12: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery; DTC P2120-14: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P2120-1C: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Voltage Out of Range; DTC P2120-1F: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Intermittent; DTC P2125-12: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery; DTC P2125-14: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open; DTC P2125-1C: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Voltage Out of Range; DTC P2125-1F: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Intermittent; DTC P2138-00: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D"/" E" Voltage Correlation; DTC P2138-2B: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D"/"E" Signal Cross Coupled [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 VOLTAGE %, ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 VOLTAGE %) 
    1. Read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Accelerator Position Sensor No. 1 Voltage %
      Accelerator Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage %

      Standard

      Tester Display Accelerator Pedal Condition Specified Condition
      Accelerator Position Sensor No. 1 Voltage % Not depressed 10 to 22%
      Fully depressed 52 to 90%
      Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly) Value changes progressively
      Accelerator Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage % Not depressed 24 to 40%
      Fully depressed 68 to 99%
      Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly) Value changes progressively
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      OK

      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      GTY920555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY851954Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-4 (VCPA) - A26-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      A26-1 (VCP2) - A26-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
    5. Reconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY929220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-6 (VPA) - A26-5 (EPA) Ignition switch off 28.00 to 41.61 kΩ
      A26-3 (VPA2) - A26-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch off 28.00 to 41.61 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-24 (VCPA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      A31-37 (EPA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      A31-26 (VCP2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      A31-25 (EPA2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      GTY865896Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-24 (VCPA) - A26-4 (VCPA) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A31-37 (EPA) - A26-5 (EPA) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A31-26 (VCP2) - A26-1 (VCP2) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A31-25 (EPA2) - A26-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-24 (VCPA) or A26-4 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-37 (EPA) or A26-5 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-26 (VCP2) or A26-1 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-25 (EPA2) or A26-2 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    8. Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-36 (VPA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      A31-38 (VPA2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      A31-37 (EPA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      A31-25 (EPA2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      GTY932284Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-36 (VPA) - A26-6 (VPA) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A31-37 (EPA) - A26-5 (EPA) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A31-38 (VPA2) - A26-3 (VPA2) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A31-25 (EPA2) - A26-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-36 (VPA) or A26-6 (VPA) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-37 (EPA) or A26-5 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-38 (VPA2) or A26-3 (VPA2) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-25 (EPA2) or A26-2 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the A26 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    8. Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR