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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 109 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P2600-71: Motor/Generator Coolant Pump "A" Actuator Stuck; DTC P2B86-00: Coolant Pump "A" Overspeed/Air in System [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P2600-71: Motor/Generator Coolant Pump "A" Actuator Stuck; DTC P2B86-00: Coolant Pump "A" Overspeed/Air in System [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2600-71 or P2B86-00 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      DTC P2600-71 or P2B86-00 and any of the DTCs in the following table are output at the same time. B
      Relevant DTC
      P274A-11 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground
      P274A-15 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P274A-1C Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range
      P274A-1F Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Intermittent

      HINT: 

      The transmission fluid temperature sensor value is used to detect DTC P2600-71 and P2B86-00. Check that the transmission fluid temperature sensor operates normally, as the detection condition for DTC P2600-71 or P2B86-00 may be mistakenly detected due to a malfunction in the transmission fluid temperature sensor.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OIL PIPE 
    1. Check that there is no clogging in the oil pipes connected to the oil pump with motor assembly, oil cooler assembly and hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE OIL PIPE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    See step  3

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    See step  5

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    See step  6

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 

    See step  7

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 

    See step  8

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE MOTOR/GENERATOR COOLING OIL PUMP MOTOR) 
    1. Set the Duty ratio to 90%.

      HINT: 

      The active test is not performed when the Duty ratio is 50% or lower or 95% or higher, or the ambient temperature is 0°C (30°F) or lower.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Motor/Generator Cooling Oil Pump
    2. Confirm that the oil pump with motor assembly is operating.

      OK

      The oil pump with motor assembly is operating.

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the oil pump with motor assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY932395Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Oil Pump with Motor Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection
      (Tester Probe Polarity)
      Condition Specified Condition
      C38-3 (OPM1) (+) - C38-4 (L) (-) Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

    3. Install the oil pump with motor assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

  11. CHECK FUSE (OIL PMP) 

    See step  9

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUSE (OIL PMP) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT RELAY (OIL PMP) 

    See step  10

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (OIL PMP) 

  13. INSPECT OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the oil pump with motor assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    2. Set the Toyota Electrical Tester to diode check mode.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY932395Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Oil Pump with Motor Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection
      (Tester Probe Polarity)
      Condition Specified Condition
      C38-3 (OPM1) (-) - C38-4 (L) (+) Ignition switch off 1.5 V or higher
      NOTE:

      Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

    4. Install the oil pump with motor assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Set the Duty ratio to 90%.

      HINT: 

      The active test is not performed when the Duty ratio is 50% or lower or 95% or higher, or the ambient temperature is 0°C (30°F) or lower.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Motor/Generator Cooling Oil Pump
    2. Connect an oscilloscope to the C38 oil pump with motor assembly connector and check the waveform.
      GTY929183Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -
      Item Content
      Tester Connection A31-21 (OPM1) - H67-3 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON
      During Active Test

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      11 to 14 V A
      Except above B
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023]