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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FKS) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 6) >> SFI System >> DTC P0030-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0030-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P0050-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0050-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P101A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck On; DTC P103A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1 Stuck On [12/2019 - 10/2022] >> Procedure

DTC P0030-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0030-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P0050-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0050-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P101A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck On; DTC P103A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1 Stuck On [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    GTY932450Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
    *b Bank 1
    *c Bank 2 - -
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C46-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C47-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C46-1 (HA1A) - C54-52 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-1 (HA2A) - C54-17 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C46-1 (HA1A) or C54-52 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C47-1 (HA2A) or C54-17 (HA2A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0030-12, P0030-13, P0050-12, P0050-13, P101A-9E OR P103A-9E) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0030-12, P0030-13, P0050-12, P0050-13, P101A-9E or P103A-9E is output B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022] 

  6. INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE A/F HTR RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF A/F HTR RELAY) 
    GTY879487Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 A/F HTR Relay
    1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (A/F HTR relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - A/F HTR RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HTR RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (A/F HTR relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HTR RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (A/F HTR relay) - C46-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (A/F HTR relay) - C47-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (A/F HTR relay) or C46-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (A/F HTR relay) or C47-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - A/F HTR RELAY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR