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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 62 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (6 Of 6) & Circuit Tests (1 Of 2)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P321E-9F: Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal Stuck Off [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P321E-9F: Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal Stuck Off [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P321E-9F only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P33B9-9F Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal (Hybrid/EV Side) Stuck Off
      P33BF-9F Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal (MG Side) Stuck Off

      HINT: 

      • P321E-9F may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-6 (HSDN) - A31-6 (HSDN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A55-6 (HSDN) or A31-6 (HSDN) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY878642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured resistance is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the inverter with converter assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU is not loose or disconnected.

    5. Reconnect the A31 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    6. Reconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY902329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-6 (HSDN) - A55-9 (GND1) Ignition switch off 2.65 to 3.55 kΩ
      NOTE:

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    4. Reconnect the A55 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]