DTC P1C83-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1C83-49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. B DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. C Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure P060A-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message P1C9E-9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off P0AFC-96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Motor Generator Control System P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message U029A-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AD9-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P0AD9-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0AE4-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P0AE4-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0ADD-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P0ADD-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0ABF-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground P0ABF-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open P0B3B-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B40-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B45-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B4A-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B4F-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B54-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B59-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B5E-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B63-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B68-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B6D-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B72-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0B77-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Short to Ground or Open P308A-13 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open P0AFC-62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure P0B23-1C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range P308A-12 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery P0ABF-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance P0ABF-28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0ABF-2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range System malfunction Hybrid Control System P0C76-00 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long P0D2D-1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range P1C81-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Consumption Circuit Short P1C82-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Over Loading P3004-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge Motor Generator Control System P0D2D-16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0D2D-17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P1CB6-9E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On P0CA3-00 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance HINT:
- P1C83-49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
- P1C83-49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C83-49.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to All of the following conditions are met: - Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 40 V or less.
- Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 47 V.
- Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 62 V.
A In addition to the above conditions, "Hybrid Battery Current" is 3 A or more. B Except above C - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (P1C81-49)
Result:
C
See step 3
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C83-49.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE FLOOR UNDER WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HV BATTERY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 16
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HV BATTERY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 17
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK HV BATTERY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 18
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HV BATTERY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 19
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 21
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
- Check if DTCs are output (including pending DTCs).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output. A DTC P3004-49 is output. B DTC P1C83-49 is output. C HINT:
Because P3004-49 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-49)
Refer to DTC P3004-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge [12/2019 - 11/2023]
Result:
C
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]