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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 109 (Hybrid Control System (AWD) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 6)) >> HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (for AWD) >> DTC P1C83-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC P1C83-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P1C83-49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of Hybrid Control System in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of Motor Generator Control System in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid Control System P0A1B-49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P0606-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P0606-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A-47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A-87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P1C9E-9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
      P0AFC-96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure
      P0AFC-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module
      Motor Generator Control System P0A1B-1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P0A1A-47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure
      P0A1A-49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2A-1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2A-49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P3133-83 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P3133-86 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
      P3133-87 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AFC-16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      Motor Generator Control System P06D6-1C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid Control System P3123-87 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      U029A-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid Control System P0AD9-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AD9-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0AE4-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AE4-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ADD-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ADD-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF-11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF-15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0B3B-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B40-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B45-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4A-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4F-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B54-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B59-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B5E-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B63-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B68-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B6D-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B72-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B77-14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P308A-13 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open
      P0AFC-62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure
      P0B23-1C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P308A-12 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P0ABF-00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
      P0ABF-28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF-2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      System malfunction Hybrid Control System P0C76-00 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0D2D-1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P1C81-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Consumption Circuit Short
      P1C82-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Over Loading
      P3004-49 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge
      Motor Generator Control System P0D2D-16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0D2D-17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P1CB6-9E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On
      P0CA3-00 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

      HINT: 

      • P1C83-49 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)  . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P1C83-49.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All of the following conditions are met:
      • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 40 V or less.
      • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 47 V.
      • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 62 V.
      A
      In addition to the above conditions, "Hybrid Battery Current" is 3 A or more. B
      Except above C
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (P1C81-49) 

    Refer to DTC P1C81-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Consumption Circuit Short; DTC P1C82-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Over Loading [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FLOOR UNDER WIRE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 16

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 17

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK HV BATTERY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 18

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HV BATTERY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  20

  20. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
    2. Check if DTCs are output (including pending DTCs).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTC P3004-49 is output. B
      DTC P1C83-49 is output. C

      HINT: 

      Because P3004-49 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-49) 

    Refer to DTC P3004-49: High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge [12/2019 - 11/2023]

    Result: 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]