DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P0172-00: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P0174-00: System Too Lean Bank 2; DTC P0175-00: System Too Rich Bank 2; DTC P1170-00: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B-00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 or P117B-00 is output A DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 or P117B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 OK
GTS Display Specified Condition Total of Short FT B1S1 (B2S1) and Long FT B1S1 (B2S1) Between -19 and 19% - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 OK
GTS Display Specified Condition Total of Short FT B1S1 (B2S1) and Long FT B1S1 (B2S1) Between -19 and 19% Result
Item Proceed to Port Direct OK OK A OK NG B NG OK C NG NG D
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
D
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 3
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022]
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Fuel Pressure (High) Injection Mode Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Fuel Pressure (High) - Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine warmed up
- Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
- Injection Mode: Direct
2400 to 20000 kPag Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Injection Mode Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
Result
Item Proceed to Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1 Direct 10% to 40% - - A 40% or higher -20% or less -20% or less B 10% or less 20% or higher 20% or higher 40% or higher 20% or higher 20% or higher C 10% or less -20% or less -20% or less D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
See step 6
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Injection Mode Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
Result
Item Proceed to Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1 Direct 10% to 40% -25% or less -25% or less A 10% to 40% 30% or higher 30% or higher 10% to 40% -25% or less -25% to 25% B 10% to 40% 25% or higher -25% to 25% 10% to 40% -25% to 25% -25% or less C 10% to 40% -25% to 25% 25% or higher 10% to 40% -25% to 25% -25% to 25% D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION (ALL CYLINDERS)). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 1)). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
C
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 2)). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
D
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022]
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
A
See step 8
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- REPLACE FUEL (ENGINE ROOM SIDE) PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Clear the DTCs.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED (DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)
- Inspect the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
- Inspect the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2019 - 10/2022]
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
OK
No leaks from the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 - Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
- Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
B
See step 22
Result:
A
See step 15
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift lever position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpmBetween 10.6 and 15.8 gm/sec Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks in exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Perform a spark test.
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 23
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)*b Bank 1 *c Bank 2 - - - Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C46-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V C47-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 32
Result:
OK
See step 24
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C46-1 (HA1A) - C54-52 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C46-3 (A1A+) - C54-125 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C46-4 (A1A-) - C54-126 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C47-1 (HA2A) - C54-17 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω C47-3 (A2A+) - C54-123 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω C47-4 (A2A-) - C54-124 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω C46-1 (HA1A) or C54-52 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C46-3 (A1A+) or C54-125 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C46-4 (A1A-) or C54-126 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C47-1 (HA2A) or C54-17 (HA2A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C47-3 (A2A+) or C54-123 (A2A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C47-4 (A2A-) or C54-124 (A2A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 25
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 26
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 27
- Clear the DTCs.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED (DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 28
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpmBetween 10.6 and 15.8 gm/sec Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 31
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 36
- INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE A/F HTR RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 33
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF A/F HTR RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 A/F HTR Relay - Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (A/F HTR relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - A/F HTR RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HTR RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (A/F HTR relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 35
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HTR RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
- Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (A/F HTR relay) - C46-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (A/F HTR relay) - C47-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (A/F HTR relay) or C46-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 5 (A/F HTR relay) or C47-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - A/F HTR RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C30-3 (VCC) - C54-90 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω C30-1 (FG) - C54-116 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C30-2 (E2G) - C54-115 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C30-3 (VCC) or C54-90 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C30-1 (FG) or C54-116 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C30-2 (E2G) or C54-115 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 37
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 16 and 28 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 38
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 39
- Clear the DTCs.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]

