DSD Information System
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FKS) - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 6) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P0172-00: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P0174-00: System Too Lean Bank 2; DTC P0175-00: System Too Rich Bank 2; DTC P1170-00: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B-00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [12/2019 - 10/2022] >> Procedure

DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P0172-00: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P0174-00: System Too Lean Bank 2; DTC P0175-00: System Too Rich Bank 2; DTC P1170-00: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B-00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 or P117B-00 is output A
      DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 or P117B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 10/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2021 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Short FT B1S1
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B1S1
      Long FT B2S1

      OK

      GTS Display Specified Condition
      Total of Short FT B1S1 (B2S1) and Long FT B1S1 (B2S1) Between -19 and 19%
    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Short FT B1S1
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B1S1
      Long FT B2S1

      OK

      GTS Display Specified Condition
      Total of Short FT B1S1 (B2S1) and Long FT B1S1 (B2S1) Between -19 and 19%

      Result

      Item Proceed to
      Port Direct
      OK OK A
      OK NG B
      NG OK C
      NG NG D

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result

      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

    Result: 

    YES 

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    Result: 

    NO 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH)) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Fuel Pressure (High)
      Injection Mode

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Fuel Pressure (High)
      • Shift position: P
      • A/C: Off
      • Engine warmed up
      • Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
      • Injection Mode: Direct
      2400 to 20000 kPag

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT)) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4)
      Injection Mode
      Short FT B1S1
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B1S1
      Long FT B2S1

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.

      Result

      Item Proceed to
      Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1
      Direct 10% to 40% - - A
      40% or higher -20% or less -20% or less B
      10% or less 20% or higher 20% or higher
      40% or higher 20% or higher 20% or higher C
      10% or less -20% or less -20% or less D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT)) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4)
      Injection Mode
      Short FT B1S1
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B1S1
      Long FT B2S1

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.

      Result

      Item Proceed to
      Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1
      Direct 10% to 40% -25% or less -25% or less A
      10% to 40% 30% or higher 30% or higher
      10% to 40% -25% or less -25% to 25% B
      10% to 40% 25% or higher -25% to 25%
      10% to 40% -25% to 25% -25% or less C
      10% to 40% -25% to 25% 25% or higher
      10% to 40% -25% to 25% -25% to 25% D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION (ALL CYLINDERS)). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 1)). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 2)). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

  7. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in the P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
      Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE FUEL (ENGINE ROOM SIDE) PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED (DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022] 

  11. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) 
    1. Inspect the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

  12. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    OK

    PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      OK

      No leaks from the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    3. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2
    4. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      1. Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      2. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      3. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2020 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    3. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
      Shift lever position: P
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
      Between 10.6 and 15.8 gm/sec

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) 
    1. Perform a spark test.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  21. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

  22. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    GTY932450Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
    *b Bank 1
    *c Bank 2 - -
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C46-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C47-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C46-1 (HA1A) - C54-52 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C46-3 (A1A+) - C54-125 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C46-4 (A1A-) - C54-126 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-1 (HA2A) - C54-17 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-3 (A2A+) - C54-123 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-4 (A2A-) - C54-124 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C46-1 (HA1A) or C54-52 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C46-3 (A1A+) or C54-125 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C46-4 (A1A-) or C54-126 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C47-1 (HA2A) or C54-17 (HA2A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C47-3 (A2A+) or C54-123 (A2A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C47-4 (A2A-) or C54-124 (A2A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  26

  26. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  27

  27. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED (DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  28

  28. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    3. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
      Shift position: P
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
      Between 10.6 and 15.8 gm/sec

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2019 - ]

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  30

  30. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 OR P117B-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  36

  32. INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE A/F HTR RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF A/F HTR RELAY) 
    GTY879487Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 A/F HTR Relay
    1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (A/F HTR relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - A/F HTR RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HTR RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (A/F HTR relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

  35. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HTR RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (A/F HTR relay) - C46-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (A/F HTR relay) - C47-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (A/F HTR relay) or C46-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (A/F HTR relay) or C47-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - A/F HTR RELAY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  36. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C30-3 (VCC) - C54-90 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      C30-1 (FG) - C54-116 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C30-2 (E2G) - C54-115 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C30-3 (VCC) or C54-90 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C30-1 (FG) or C54-116 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C30-2 (E2G) or C54-115 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    HINT: 

    • If the result of the inspection performed in step 16 and 28 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
    • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2022]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  38

  38. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  39

  39. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00, P0175-00, P1170-00 and/or P117B-00 are output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 09/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2020 - 10/2022]